English (Electric Currents)
contact current [correct]; touche current
CONT: A RF [radiofrequency electromagnetic] field induces an alternating electric potential on ungrounded or poorly grounded conducting objects. When a person touches such objects, RF current flows through the person's body to the ground. This type of current in known as contact current.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
courant de contact [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un champ RF [de radiofréquence électromagnétique] induit un potentiel électrique alternatif dans les objets conducteurs mal ou on mis à la terre. Quand une personne touche un tel objet, un courant RF la traverse pour atteindre la terre. Ce type de courant porte le nom de courant de contact.