English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
magnetic resonance imaging apparatus [correct]; MRI apparatus [correct]; magnetic resonance imager [correct]; magnetic resonance scanner [correct]; MR scanner [correct]; magnetic resonance imaging unit [correct]; MRI unit [correct]; magnetic resonance imaging scanner; MRI scanner; magnetic resonance imaging system; MRI system; MR imaging system; magnetic resonance imaging machine; MRI machine; magnetic resonance imaging device; MRI device; nuclear magnetic resonance imaging apparatus [see observation]; NMRI apparatus [see observation]; zeugmatograph [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: [An apparatus that] uses a magnetic field, radiofrequency waves, and computerized image processing to produce cross-sectional images of the anatomy.
OBS: The technique [is] called magnetic resonance imaging rather than nuclear magnetic resonance imaging (NMRI) because of the negative connotations associated with the word nuclear ...
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
appareil d'imagerie par résonance magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; appareil d'IRM [correct, masculine noun]; remnographe [correct, masculine noun, France]; imageur par résonance magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; IRM [masculine noun]; IRM; système d'imagerie par résonance magnétique [masculine noun]; système d'IRM [masculine noun]; appareil d'imagerie par résonance magnétique nucléaire [see observation, masculine noun]; appareil d'IRMN [see observation, masculine noun]; zeugmatographe [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Dans le domaine médical, on préfère employer le terme «imagerie par résonance magnétique» plutôt que «imagerie par résonance magnétique nucléaire» à cause de la connotation négative du mot «nucléaire».