English (Electrochemistry; Electromagnetic Radiation)
nuclear magnetic resonance [correct]; NMR [correct]; magnetic nuclear resonance
DEF: The resonant absorption of electromagnetic energy by a system of atomic nuclei situated in a magnetic field. It is a branch of radiofrequency spectroscopy. The frequency of the magnetic resonance coincides with the frequency of the Larmor precession of the nuclei in the magnetic field and is proportional to the strength of the field.
CONT: Nuclear magnetic resonance may be used for the measurement of nuclear magnetic moments; for the precise measurement of magnetic fields; for obtaining information regarding the environment of nuclei in molecules, liquids and solids; and in chemical analysis.
OBS: Nuclear magnetic resonance. - New type of spectroscopy particularly important for organic chemistry.
French (Électrochimie; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
résonance magnétique nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]; RMN [correct, feminine noun]; R.M.N. [correct, feminine noun]; résonance paramagnétique nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique spectrographique qui consiste à placer le corps à étudier dans une induction magnétique intense (10 000 gauss) et réglable, en présence d'un champ électromagnétique de radiofréquence et en captant le signal réémis par l'échantillon.
OBS: L'intensité du signal recueilli est directement proportionnelle au nombre de protons responsables.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Radiación electromagnética)
resonancia magnética nuclear [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espectroscopía de radiofrecuencia o microondas basada en el campo magnético, generado por la rotación de núcleos de ciertos átomos cargados eléctricamente.