English (The Heart; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
cardiokymograph [correct]; displacement cardiograph
DEF: A non-contacting device, which senses movement of the heart throughout the cardiac cycle by the interaction of a radiofrequency magnetic field, generated by a sensing coil, with the thorax.
OBS: [Cardiokymography] is a non-invasive procedure that attempts to measure asymmetric left ventricular wall motion, which in turn might indicate cardiac ischemia and coronary artery disease.
French (Cœur; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
cardiokymographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fente étroite percée dans un écran de plomb, destinée à l'enregistrement des mouvements de l'ombre cardiaque.