English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
fixed RFID equipment [correct, standardized]; FE [correct, standardized]; fixed radio frequency identification equipment [correct]
DEF: The equipment required to interrogate, receive and interpret the data in the on-board equipment (on-board transponders) in order to present the identification.
OBS: fixed RFID equipment : term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
équipement RFID fixe [proposal, masculine noun]; équipement d'identification par radiofréquence fixe [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement requis pour interroger, recevoir et interpréter les données de l'équipement interne (transpondeurs internes) afin de présenter l'identification.