English (Badges and Instruments of Identification; Radio Transmission and Reception; Data Transmission)
radio frequency identification chip [correct]; RFID chip [correct]
CONT: A passport card set to be issued by the State Department for travel to Canada, Mexico and the Caribbean doesn’t require privacy protection, even though it uses a radio frequency identification chip which can be read from 20 feet away, because the chip itself doesn’t contain personal information ...
French (Insignes et pièces de sécurité; Émission et réception radio; Transmission de données)
puce d'identification par radiofréquence [correct, feminine noun]; puce RFID [correct, feminine noun]; puce IRF [correct, feminine noun]; puce de radio-identification [feminine noun]