English (Radiography (Medicine))
compression [correct]
DEF: In radiography, pressure applied to a part during radiographic examination in order to move aside obscuring structures or to contain contrast medium in the tissue or organ of interest, e. g. ureteric compression applied during excretory urography to keep the contrast medium from flowing out of the kidneys and down to the bladder.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
compression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Artifice technique radiologique utilisé pour diminuer l'épaisseur de la région examinée ou pour obtenir une meilleure opacification des cavités en amont (urographie intraveineuse).