English (Radiography (Medicine); Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
discography [correct]; diskography [correct]
DEF: Radiographic demonstration of intervertebral disk by injection of contrast media into the nucleus pulposus.
OBS: Not simply an imaging technique because symptoms produced during the test have as much diagnostic value as the radiographs obtained.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Vertèbres et moelle)
discographie [correct, feminine noun]; nucléographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radiographie des disques intervertébraux après injection d'une substance radioopaque dans le nucleus pulposus.
OBS: Cet examen est interprété aussi à la lumière des douleurs constatées.