English (Radiography (Medicine); Nervous System)
air encephalography [correct]; pneumoencephalography [correct]; pneumencephalography [correct]
DEF: Radiographic examination of the intracranial subarachnoid spaces and ventricles after the injection of air or oxygen into the subarachnoid space, usually via spinal lumbar puncture.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Système nerveux)
encéphalographie gazeuse [correct, feminine noun]; pneumo-encéphalographie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il importe [de] déterminer l'origine [de l'épilepsie] afin d'en connaître le pronostic et d'entreprendre la thérapeutique appropriée. Pour ce faire, on pourra s'aider d'examens parfois complexes, encéphalographie gazeuse, ventriculographie, artériographie, gamma-encéphalographie [...]
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
neumoencefalografía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Visibilización del sistema ventricular y espacios subaracnoideos del encéfalo por radiografía después de extracción parcial de líquido cefalorraquídeo e inyección de aire u otro gas.