English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
liquid desuperheater
DEF: Valve that permits small flow of refrigerant to enter low side of systems to cool suction gas.
French (Machines frigorifiques)
robinet de désurchauffe [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Desuperheating coil/élement désurchauffeur : Échangeur thermique, précédant le condenseur ou incorporé à celui-ci, destiné à absorber tout ou partie de la chaleur de surchauffe.