English (Thermodynamics; Refrigeration Engineering; Air Conditioning and Heating)
refrigeration cycle [correct]; refrigerating cycle [correct]
CONT: In the refrigeration cycle a substance, called the refrigerant, is compressed, cooled, and then expanded. In expanding, the refrigerant absorbs heat from its surroundings to provide refrigeration. After the refrigerant absorbs heat from such a source, the cycle is repeated.
CONT: Compression and Absorption Systems refrigerate by changing a refrigerant from a liquid to a gas and back to a liquid again. These repeated operations make up the refrigeration cycle.
French (Thermodynamique; Techniques du froid; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
cycle frigorifique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cycle "frigorifique" (...) se compose d'une adiabatique de compression (...) suivie d'une liquéfaction de la vapeur (...), le fluide frigorigène liquide subissant ensuite une détente isenthalpique (...) pour être finalement ramené à la pression de l'évaporateur où la vaporisation du liquide détendu a lieu (...) (avec absorption d'une certaine quantité de chaleur à l'ambiance entourant l'évaporation, donc avec "production du froid"). Les vapeurs détendues sont alors réaspirées par le compresseur et le "cycle" recommence.