English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
flash chamber [correct]
DEF: Separating tank placed between the expansion valve and the evaporator, to allow refrigerant that has flashed from liquid to vapour during the cooling from condensing to evaporating temperature to be removed from the evaporator circuit to avoid passing this gas through the evaporator.
French (Machines frigorifiques)
chambre de séparation [correct, feminine noun]; chambre de séparation après détendeur [feminine noun]
DEF: Réservoir placé entre détendeur et évaporateur pour éliminer la vapeur qui a pu se former au cours du refroidissement de la température de condensation à la température d'évaporation, et éviter de l'envoyer à travers l'évaporateur.
Spanish (Máquinas frigoríficas)
cámara de separación [correct, feminine noun]; cámara de separación detrás de la válvula de expansión [feminine noun]