English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigeration Engineering)
crankcase pressure regulator [correct, officially approved]; hold-back valve [correct, officially approved]; suction pressure regulator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A valve which regulates the suction pressure of the refrigerant entering the compressor to a predetermined maximum, in order to prevent the compressor's electric motor overloading...
OBS: crankcase pressure regulator; hold-back valve; suction pressure regulator: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Techniques du froid)
régulateur de pression d'aspiration [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: régulateur de pression d'aspiration : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).