English (Military Tactics)
anti-personnel firing [correct]
CONT: Two troops of the 2nd Light Anti-Aircraft Battery(2nd L. A. A. Regt.) [Royal Regiment of Canadian Artillery] in the infantry column carried out effective anti-personnel firing with their 40-millimetre Bofors guns during the day.
French (Tactique militaire)
tir antipersonnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par rapport aux chars britanniques contemporains, armés de canon de 40 mm, ce canon a une puissance suffisante en tir antipersonnel, en particulier contre les servants des canons antichars, et se révèle efficace contre des chars comme les Panzer III et Panzer IV.