English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Infantry)
Governor General' s Foot Guards Regiment [correct]; GGFG Regiment [correct]
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Infanterie)
Régiment du Governor General’s Foot Guards [proposal, masculine noun]; Régiment du GGFG [proposal, masculine noun]