English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
mounted regiment [correct]
CONT: While the drums of mounted regiments and the drums of rifle regiments may be emblazoned with battle honours and distinctions, as are the drums of all infantry regiments, they are not to be treated as colours and compliments are not authorized to be paid to them.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
régiment monté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si les tambours des régiments montés et des régiments de carabiniers peuvent être blasonnés d'honneurs de bataille et de distinctions honorifiques, comme ceux de tous les régiments d'infanterie, on ne doit pas les considérer comme des drapeaux consacrés.
Spanish (Organización militar; Ejército de tierra)
regimiento montado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Por su carácter de Regimiento a caballo, en 1877 el Regimiento pasa a denominarse Regimiento Montado de Ingenieros y mantiene sus dos batallones destacados en ciudades diferentes.