English (Military Organization)
brevet rank [correct]
CONT: ... form of military commission formerly used in the [United States(U. S.) ] and British armies. Under the system in which an officer was customarily promoted within his regiment or corps, a brevet conferred upon him a rank in the army at large higher than that held in his corps. Frequently it carried with it the pay, right to command, and uniform of the higher grade. In the United States especially, brevet rank was widely bestowed as a reward for outstanding service; it became the subject of extensive confusion and controversy during the American Civil War. After 1865, U. S. brevet rank was gradually stripped of its benefits, and officers were rewarded instead by decorations.
OBS: Brevet ranks or similar commissions were used in other militaries and did not always confer the authority, precedence or pay of the higher rank.
French (Organisation militaire)
grade breveté [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; grade à titre temporaire [correct, masculine noun, France]
Spanish (Organización militar)
grado temporal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] se confirió a Amherst el grado temporal de mayor general en América, recibiendo el encargo concreto de apoderarse del fuerte francés existente en Louisbourg, en la isla de Cabo Bretón.