English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
colour sergeant [correct, see observation, officially approved]; CSgt [correct, see observation, officially approved]; colour-sergeant [correct]
DEF: The designation of rank used by a non-commissioned member who wears an army uniform, is a member of a guards regiment and holds the rank of warrant officer.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: colour sergeant; CSgt: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
sergent fourrier [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; sgtf [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Désignation de grade employée par un militaire du rang qui porte l'uniforme de l'armée, est membre d'un régiment de gardes et détient le grade d'adjudant.
OBS: Les grades militaires s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'ils sont employés pour s'adresser directement à une personne, qu'ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'elles accompagnent le nom d'une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d'un nom devraient s'écrire au long.
OBS: sergent fourrier; sgtf : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense et les Forces canadiennes.