English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Special Forces (Military))
Canadian Special Operations Regiment [correct]; CSO Regt [correct]
OBS: The Canadian Special Operations Regiment is a highly trained high mobility force that is capable of independent operations as well as supporting both special and conventional operations forces. The battalion sized unit is made up of specialized companies with a host of skills that enable them to operate in a variety of terrains and environments. Drawn from all parts of the CF [Canadian Forces], they provide the Commander CNASOFCOM [Canadian Special Operations Forces Command] with the ability to insert forces in any part of the world by conventional and non-conventional means.
OBS: Canadian Special Operations Regiment; CSO Regt : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces spéciales (Militaire))
Régiment d'opérations spéciales du Canada [correct, masculine noun]; ROSC [masculine noun]; Régt OSC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le Régiment d'opérations spéciales du Canada est une force à grande mobilité constituée de personnel hautement qualifié capable de mener des opérations autonomes et d'appuyer des forces d'opérations spéciales et conventionnelles. Cette unité, de la taille d'un bataillon, se compose de compagnies spécialisées dont les membres possèdent une vaste gamme de compétences qui leur permettent d'opérer sur divers terrains et dans différents milieux. Issus de tous les éléments des FC [Forces canadiennes], les membres du Régiment donnent au commandant du COMFOSCAN [Commandement - Forces d'opérations spéciales du Canada] la capacité d'intégrer des forces dans tous les coins du monde par des moyens conventionnels et non conventionnels.
OBS: Régiment d'opérations spéciales du Canada; Régt OSC : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.