English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
medium close support regiment [correct]
CONT: The division artillery brigade provides the indirect fire support for the division. There are three medium close support regiments, a heavy general support regiment, a composite air defence regiment, and a multiple rocket launcher regiment.
OBS: [A medium close support regiment] is composed of four ten-gun batteries – each of which has a maintenance detachment as part of its support troop – and a regimental headquarters which has a maintenance section as part of its administration troop.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
régiment d'appui rapproché moyen [correct, masculine noun]; régiment AR moyen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La brigade d'artillerie de division fournit l'appui-feu indirect à la division. Il y a trois régiments d'appui rapproché (AR) moyens, un régiment d'appui général lourd, un régiment de défense antiaérienne mixte et un régiment de lance-roquettes multitubes.
CONT: [Le régiment d'appui rapproché moyen] est composé de quatre batteries de dix canons, dont chacune possède un détachement de maintenance dans sa troupe de soutien, et d'un poste de commandement régimentaire (PCR), dont la troupe d'administration comprend une section de maintenance.