English (Military Organization; Field Artillery)
field regiment [correct, officially approved]; fd regt [correct, officially approved]
OBS: field regiment; fd regt : term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Artillerie de campagne)
régiment d'artillerie de campagne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RAC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: régiment d'artillerie de campagne; RAC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.