English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
spontoon [correct]; espontoon [correct]
DEF: A short pike formerly borne by subordinate officers of infantry.
CONT: During the Napoleonic Wars, the spontoon was used by sergeants to defend the colours of a battalion or regiment from cavalry attack.
French (Armes anciennes)
esponton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Demi-pique dont les officiers subalternes d'infanterie étaient armés.