English (Military Organization; Infantry)
foot guard regiment [correct]; regiment of foot guards [correct]
CONT: In 1912, the 1st Prince of Wales Fusiliers was reorganized as a regiment of foot guards and it become known as the 1st Regiment Grenadier Guards of Canada and later The Canadian Grenadier Guards.
French (Organisation militaire; Infanterie)
régiment de la garde à pied [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: régiment de la garde à pied : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.