English (Military Organization; Field Engineering (Military))
engineer support regiment [correct, officially approved]; ESR [correct, officially approved]
OBS: engineer support regiment; ESR : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Génie (Militaire))
régiment d'appui du génie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RAG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: régiment d'appui du génie; RAG : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.