English (Military Organization; Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
lancer [correct]
DEF: A cavalryman armed with a lance.
CONT: Through hard experience, the general staffs of Europe eventually (and reluctantly) conceded that a charge of lancers or any other cavalry contingent could easily be mowed down by machine-gun fire before reaching the defenders’ lines.
PHR: regiment of lancers, squadron of lancers
French (Organisation militaire; Armes anciennes)
lancier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cavalier armé d'une lance.
CONT: Les chevau-légers polonais de la garde ont chargé un régiment de lanciers.
PHR: régiment de lanciers