English (Military Organization; Field Engineering (Military))
field engineer regiment [correct, officially approved]; FER [correct, officially approved]
OBS: field engineer regiment; FER : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Génie (Militaire))
régiment du génie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: régiment du génie; RG : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.