English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Field Engineering (Military))
39 Combat Engineer Regiment [correct, Canada]; 39 CER [correct, Canada]
OBS: The 6th Field Engineering Squadron and the 44th Field Engineer Squadron were amalgamated to create the 39 Combat Engineer Regiment in December 2006.
OBS: 39 Combat Engineer Regiment; 39 CER : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Génie (Militaire))
39e Régiment du génie de combat [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; 39 RGC [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: 39e Régiment du génie de combat : s'écrit 39e Régiment du génie de combat.
OBS: Le 6e Escadron du génie et le 44e Escadron du génie sont fusionnés pour créer le 33e Régiment du génie de combat en décembre 2006.
OBS: 39e Régiment du génie de combat; 39 RGC : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Unidades (regulares, Fuerzas armadas); Ingeniería de campaña (Militar))
39.° Regimiento de Zapadores [proposal, masculine noun]