English (Military Organization; Field Artillery)
light regiment [correct, officially approved]; lt regt [correct, officially approved]; light artillery regiment [correct]
OBS: light regiment; lt regt : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Artillerie de campagne)
régiment d'artillerie légère [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RAL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: régiment d'artillerie légère; RAL : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.