English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Music (General))
1st Battalion, The Royal Newfoundland Regiment Band [correct]; 1 R NFLD R Band [correct]
OBS: 1st Battalion, The Royal Newfoundland Regiment Band; 1 R NFLD R Band : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Musique (Généralités))
Musique, 1er Bataillon, The Royal Newfoundland Regiment [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; M/1 R NFLD R [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Musique, 1er Bataillon, The Royal Newfoundland Regiment : s'écrit Musique, 1er Bataillon, The Royal Newfoundland Regiment.
OBS: Musique, 1er Bataillon, The Royal Newfoundland Regiment; M/1 R NFLD R : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.