English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Field Engineering (Military))
34 Combat Engineer Regiment [correct, see observation]; 34 CER [correct]
OBS: 34 Combat Engineer Regiment; 34 CER : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: The 9th Field Engineer Squadron and the 3rd Field Engineer Regiment joined together December 18, 2006, to create the 34 Combat Engineer Regiment(34 CER).
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Génie (Militaire))
34e Régiment du génie de combat [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 34 RGC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 34e Régiment du génie de combat : s'écrit 34e Régiment du génie de combat.
OBS: 34e régiment du génie de combat; 34 RGC : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: Le 9e Escadron du génie et le 3e Régiment du génie se sont unis le 18 décembre 2006 pour créer le 34e Régiment du génie de combat (34 RGC).