English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Field Artillery)
6th Field Regiment [correct]; 6 Fd Regt [correct]
OBS: 6th Field Regiment; 6 Fd Regt : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Artillerie de campagne)
6e Régiment d'artillerie de campagne [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 6 RAC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 6e Régiment d'artillerie de campagne : s'écrit 6e Régiment d'artillerie de campagne.
OBS: 6e Régiment d'artillerie de campagne; 6 RAC : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.