English (IT Security)
remote diagnostic support centre [correct]; remote diagnostic support center [correct]; remote diagnostic center [correct]; remote diagnostic centre [correct, proposal]
DEF: A center operated by an equipment supplier to reduce the number of on-site visits by maintenance engineers. These centers can pose security risks to computer systems.
CONT: One vulnerability associated with hardware maintenance is linking to a remote diagnostic support centre to determine computer fault characteristics. Institutions are therefore required to authorize and control access to or from remote support centres for maintenance.
French (Sécurité des TI)
dispositif satellite de diagnostic [masculine noun]; centre de télédiagnostic [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'un des points faibles de la maintenance du matériel est le téléraccordement à un dispositif satellite de diagnostic pour déterminer les caractéristiques des défectuosités de l'ordinateur. Les institutions doivent en conséquence autoriser et contrôler l'accès aux centres d'assistance satellites aux fins de la maintenance.