English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
non-inertial system [correct]
CONT: The draft that occurs in inertial systems in consequence of precession of the gyroscopes often limits their use... But when there is a question of remote exploration towards Venus or Mars, or when it is desired to control the action of [a] rocket engines during a correction in the trajectory, an inertial system may be necessary. To modify this drift, external non-inertial system are used, the most common of which is a stellar reference system based on optical star-trackers. This device is used for the periodical correction of the gyroscopes.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
système de navigation non inertiel [masculine noun]; système non inertiel [masculine noun]