English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
future right [correct]
DEF: A right expected to mature in the future ... but conditional rather than absolute. (Ballentine’s, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 510)
OBS: The distinction is between an interest that has arisen and one that has not arisen and may never arise, but in regard to which there is a remote possibility that the event upon which it depends will occur; the latter is not an interest or right, but is nothing more than a bare expectation of a future right. Hence, a person having nothing more than that has no right of action, such as the right to sue for preservation of the property concerned.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, pp. 374-5)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit futur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit futur : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).