English (Banking)
reservable day [correct]
DEF: "Reservable day" means any day other than(a) a day that the Minister, by order, designates not to be a reservable day; and(b) a legal holiday referred to in paragraph 42(a) of the Bills of Exchange Act or a Saturday, unless the Minister, by order, designates any such day to be a reservable day.
French (Banque)
jour des opérations au compte de réserve [correct, masculine noun]; jour où une banque peut faire des opérations au compte de réserve [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: «Jour où une banque peut faire des opérations au compte de réserve» s'entend de tout jour qui ne fait pas partie de ceux qui suivent : a) les jours que le ministre exclut par arrêté; b) les jours fériés visés à l'alinéa 42a) de la Loi sur les lettres de change et les samedis, sauf arrêté contraire du ministre.