English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Mouth)
palate [correct, noun]
CONT: The palate forms the roof of the mouth and separates the oral cavity from the nasal cavity.
OBS: The front portion is bony (hard palate), and the back portion is muscular (soft palate).
OBS: palate; palatum: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cavité buccale)
palais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paroi supérieure de la cavité buccale, qui sépare celle-ci des fosses nasales.
OBS: palais : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: palatum : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Boca)
paladar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bóveda de la boca que separa las cavidades nasal y bucal.