English (Bones and Joints)
cribriform plate of ethmoid bone [correct]; cribrum [correct]; lamina cribosa ossis ethmoidalis [Latin]
DEF: The horizontal plate of the ethmoid bone that forms the roof of the nasal cavity; it is perforated by many foramina for the passage of the olfactory nerves.
French (Os et articulations)
lame criblée de l'ethmoïde [correct, feminine noun]; lamina cribosa [Latin]
DEF: Lame horizontale de l'ethmoïde, qui coupe la lame verticale à la jonction de l'apophyse crista-galli et unit les deux masses latérales par leurs bords supérieurs.