English (The Nose (Medicine); Nervous System)
olfactory receptor cell [correct]; Schultze’s cell
DEF: [Any of seveal] spindle-shaped, modified bipolar nerve cells evenly distributed between the supporting cells of the olfactory epithelium in the roof of the nasal cavity.
French (Nez (Médecine); Système nerveux)
cellule olfactive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cellules olfactives, stimulées par ces molécules odorantes, émettent des potentiels d'action (influx nerveux) qui circulent dans les nerfs olfactifs, reliés dans l'encéphale aux lobes olfactifs.