English (Exterior Covering Materials; Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
selvage [correct, officially approved]; selvedge [correct]
DEF: The unsurfaced strip along a sheet or roll roofing which forms the underportion at the lap in the application of the roof covering.
OBS: Selvage is the non-exposed, granule-free area on rolled roofing. Designed for nail placement and sealant.
OBS: selvage; selvedge: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Revêtements extérieurs; Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
bordure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; lisière [correct, feminine noun]; bordure de recouvrement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un matériau à surfaçage minéral où le surfaçage a été omis pour permettre une meilleure adhérence avec la feuille de recouvrement.
OBS: bordure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).