English (Metal Fasteners; Rough Carpentry)
aluminum nail [correct]
OBS: Used for the same purposes as a wire nail, also used especially for aluminum roofing and flashings
French (Clouterie et visserie; Charpenterie)
clou d'aluminium [correct, masculine noun]