English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
blind nailing [correct]; secret nailing [correct]; concealed nailing [correct]
DEF: A method of fastening in which the nail is driven into the edge of the board at an angle so that the head is concealed by the edge of the next board.
DEF: Nailing whereby nail heads are protected from weather by overlying sheet(s) of roofing material.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
clouage invisible [correct, masculine noun]; clouage dissimulé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pose de couverture de manière à dissimuler toutes les têtes de clous par des chevauchements de matériaux.
CONT: On n'utilise les pointes à tête plate que pour réaliser des clouages invisibles.
Spanish (Juntas y conexiones (Construcción))
clavado invisible [correct, masculine noun]; clavazón oculta [correct, masculine noun]; clarado ciego [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En carpintería, disposición de los clavos de tal manera que los orificios de penetración queden ocultos.