English (Acoustics (Physics); Textile Industries; Technical Textiles)
acoustic property [correct]
CONT: Room Acoustics. Acoustics is usually very broadly defined as "the science of sound. "The term "Room Acoustics" can be more narrowly defined as the shaping and equipping of an enclosed space to obtain the best possible conditions for faithful hearing of wanted sound and the direction and the reduction of unwanted sound.... Reverberation is a basic acoustic property of a room. It can enrich speech and music in all areas--or it can slur speech and generate higher noise levels throughout a room, depending upon the room volume, timing, and absorption.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Industries du textile; Textiles techniques)
propriété acoustique [correct, feminine noun]