English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
room air conditioner [correct]
DEF: A factory-made, encased assembly designed as a unit primarily to provide free delivery of conditioned air to an enclosed space, room or zone. It includes a prime source of refrigeration for cooling and dehumidification and means for circulating and clearing air; also means for ventilating and heating.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
climatiseur individuel [correct, masculine noun]; climatiseur individuel de pièce [correct, masculine noun]; conditionneur type fenêtre [masculine noun]; conditionneur d'air de pièce [correct, masculine noun]; climatiseur d'appartement [correct, masculine noun]; conditionneur individuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement assemblé en usine conçu pour distribuer, sans gaine, l'air conditionné à une enceinte.
CONT: [...] les conditionneurs d'air dits «type fenêtre» (de l'anglais «window type») ne sont autre chose que les «climatiseurs individuels», terme qui semble nettement préférable au premier nommé puisque les «type fenêtre» peuvent aussi bien se monter dans un mur ou dans une cloison.