English (Muscles and Tendons)
trochanteric bursitis
DEF: Often associated with gluteus medius tendinitis, this condition is characterised by an inflammation of the bursae overlying the greater trochanter of the femur, most commonly the large multilocular bursa that lies between the gluteus medius and the tensor fascia latae. It is an overuse injury, predominantly seen in runners. Pain is often reproduced on stretch(hip flexion to 90 degrees with full lateral rotation of the hip) or contraction of the gluteus medius(resisted abduction of the hip).
French (Muscles et tendons)
bursite trochantérienne [correct, feminine noun]; bursite du trochanter [feminine noun]
CONT: Tendinobursite du moyen fessier - Encore appelée "trochantérite", "bursite trochantérienne", elle est fréquente, notamment chez la femme de 40 à 60 ans [...] - la douleur siège à la face externe de la hanche, irradiant dans la cuisse [...] - à l'examen, on note une douleur vive et élective à la pression de la partie supérieure de la face externe du grand trochanter (GT) [...]