English (Rheology)
isotropic tensor; spherical tensor
OBS: A tensor which has the same components in all rectangular Cartesian coordinate systems which are related by a rigid rotation.
French (Rhéologie)
tenseur isotrope [masculine noun]; tenseur sphérique [masculine noun]
OBS: --tenseur dont les trois valeurs principales sont égales. Les quadriques associées sont des sphères.