English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
aircraft operating instructions [correct, plural, officially approved]; AOI [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: A document that contains information necessary for the safe operation of an aircraft.
OBS: Aircraft operating instructions include operating limitations, operating procedures, performance information and loading information.
OBS: aircraft operating instructions; AOI: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
instructions d'exploitation d'aéronef [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; IEA [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; instructions d'exploitation de matériel aérien [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Document qui contient les renseignements nécessaires à l'exploitation en sécurité d'un aéronef.
OBS: Les instructions d'exploitation d'aéronef comprennent les limites d'exploitation, les procédures d'utilisation, les renseignements sur le rendement et les renseignements sur le chargement.
OBS: instructions d'exploitation d'aéronef; IEA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).