English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Petroleum Deposits)
marine field season [correct]
CONT: ... the bloom often occurs during the period of spring break up of ice, the most difficult time during the Arctic marine field season from a logistics point of view. The ice is often too weathered to be a safe study platform but may be sufficiently dense in some areas to inhibit navigation.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Études et analyses environnementales; Gisements pétrolifères)
saison de recherche en mer [feminine noun]; saison de travaux de prospection en mer [proposal, feminine noun]