English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
EUC safe-state [correct]
DEF: The state of the EUC when the specified hazard no longer exists.
OBS: In going from a potentially hazardous condition to the final safe state the EUC may have to go through a number of intermediate safe-states. For some situations a safe state exists only so long as the EUC is continuously controlled. Such continuous control may be for a short or an indefinite period of use.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
état de sûreté EUC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.