English (Symptoms (Medicine); Reproduction (Medicine))
sympto-thermal method
OBS: The sympto-thermal method of birth control is a combination of temperature taking and observation of the minor physical symptoms of ovulation to discover the safe period each month.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Reproduction (Médecine))
méthode sympto-thermique [feminine noun]
OBS: On donne le nom de méthode sympto-thermique à l'utilisation d'une technique qui permet de découvrir les jours de fertilité et les jours de stérilité féminine. Elle repose sur l'observation de la température et des symptômes accompagnant l'ovulation.