English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Paddle Sports)
flatwater canoe [correct]; flat-water canoe [correct]
CONT: ... a flatwater canoe will have fine entry lines and a white water canoe will have buoyant ends.
CONT: This sixteen-foot flat-water canoe is the workhorse of the canoes that I use and it has proven to be a very dependable and safe craft for a period of many years.
OBS: The terms "canoe" and "kayak" refer to the equipment as well as the sport.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de pagaie)
canoë en eaux calmes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Canoë-kayak (ICF) Slalom : La commission a reconnu les efforts réels déployés par l'ICF pour modifier le quota d'athlètes dans le canoë en eaux calmes afin de permettre la réintroduction de la discipline du canoë-slalom.
OBS: Les termes «canoë» et «kayak» s'appliquent autant à la discipline qu'à l'équipement.