English (Signalling (Road Transport))
countdown pedestrian signal [correct, standardized]
CONT: Countdown pedestrian signals are a relatively new traffic signal device that can aid in the safe movement of pedestrian traffic. The devices are standard pedestrian signal enclosures with LED [light emitting diode] numerals that can be configured to count down from a preset number of seconds to zero in 1 second intervals.
OBS: countdown pedestrian signal: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Signalisation routière)
feu à décompte numérique pour piétons [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; feu piéton à décompte numérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal lumineux indiquant le temps qui reste aux piétons pour traverser la chaussée.
OBS: feu à décompte numérique pour piétons : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Señales (Transporte por carretera))
semáforo peatonal de cuenta regresiva [correct, masculine noun]; semáforo de cuenta regresiva [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Semáforo que] cuenta en forma regresiva el tiempo que dispone el peatón para cruzar la calle.