English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
overlap [correct, noun]
CONT: The train stopped just inside Block 3 is protected by Signal A125, but only if the second train stops at the signal correctly. Should it run past the signal, it will get "tripped" by the trainstop of A125. However, there is insufficient room for the train to stop before it collides with the first train. The safe braking distance is too short. To overcome this situation, each signal is moved back a safe braking distance from the entrance to the block. This distance is called the overlap... The overlap now provides a safe braking distance for any train which overruns a signal so that there is no risk of it colliding with a stopped train in front.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
chevauchement [correct, masculine noun]