English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
direct interlocking
CONT: As the crossing is located within the station limits of the signal box, some interlocking was required to ensure the safe passage of trains. Trains in the up direction operate the crossing by the occupation of track circuits; there is no direct interlocking with the signals.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
enclenchement direct [masculine noun]