English (Immunology)
fluoroallergosorbent test
CONT: Recently, the fluoroallergosorbent test has been introduced into the clinical practice in order to make the IgE determination both quick and safe.... method described by Seltzer et al. In brief, this consists of the following procedure : 100[ mu] L of serum are added to a microtiter well-coated with allergen. After a short incubation, non-specific IgE is removed by washing and specific IgE bound to an enzyme-labeled monoclonal anti-human IgE. Following a short incubation and washing step, a fluoregenic substratum is added and the fluorescence signal read by a rapid fluorometer within 30 seconds.
French (Immunologie)
dosage immuno-enzymatique FAST [masculine noun]; total IgE FAST
CONT: En présence d'un allergène, il est possible de doser les anti-corps de classe IgE spécifiques de cet allergène par diverses méthodes, dont une méthode radio-immunologique, le radio-allergo-sorbent-test (RAST), ou des méthodes immuno-enzymatiques (FAST). [...] Le total IgE FAST utilise un anticorps monoclonal anti-IgE humaine marqué à la phosphatase alcaline, un substrat fluorogénique et un fluoromètre.