English (Railroad Safety; Rail Networks)
reciprocal interlocking
CONT: In order to avoid creating an unsafe condition, when the signal is taken "Off" for an approaching train and crank handle is also available for the operation of the points, it is necessary that the crank handle be kept in safe custody. The experience has shown that the better arrangement is to lock the crank handle by an electric lock whenever the concerned signal is taken Off so that it is not possible for anybody to use the crank handle for operation of the points. Alternatively, if crank handle is out, the signal should not be allowed to go to Off position. The phenomenon is called "reciprocal interlocking" and it is achieved by providing reciprocal interlocking arrangement by means of circuitry and the electric lock fixed on the crank handle. In all modern signalling installations this feature is a must in order to achieve safe train operation.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Réseaux ferroviaires)
enclenchement réciprocque [masculine noun]
CONT: Enclenchements réciprocques. L'enclenchement mécanique, par pièces rigides, entraîne toujours la réciprocité d'action.