English (Burners and Steamfitting; Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Electrical Components)
safe start check [correct]; safe-start check [correct]
DEF: A feature of flame safeguard controls to prevent a burner start if a flame is detected, or if a condition simulating a flame exists in the flame detection circuit.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Composants électrotechniques)
circuit de contrôle d'allumage [masculine noun]