English (Scientific Research Equipment; Spacecraft)
surface science package [correct]; SSP [correct]
CONT: The Surface Science Package consists of nine independent sensor subsystems with the primary aim of characterising Titan's surface at the end of Huygens’ descent through Titan's atmosphere. In addition, many useful atmospheric measurements will be performed during the descent phase. Seven sensors are mounted inside or on the lower rim of a cavity in the Probe's foredome, and are thus exposed to Titan atmosphere or surface material. Two sensors which do not require direct exposure to the atmosphere or surface are mounted on the electronics box inside the descent module.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Engins spatiaux)
module scientifique de surface [masculine noun]