English (Orbital Stations)
fluids integrated rack [correct, officially approved]; FIR [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The FIR features a large user-configurable volume for experiments. The volume resembles a laboratory optics bench. An experiment can be built up on the bench from components, or it can be built up on the bench from components, or it can be attached as a self-contained package, or a combination. The FIR provides data acquisition and control, sensor interfaces, laser and white light sources, advanced imaging capabilities, power, cooling, and other resources.
CONT: The powered racks are called the Fluids Integrated Rack (FIR), Combustion Integrated Rack (CIR), and Shared Accommodations Rack (SAR). The combustion and fluids disciplines share racks and mutually necessary hardware within FCF to dramatically reduce cost and effectively use ISS resources.
OBS: fluids integrated rack; FIR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group.
French (Stations orbitales)
bâti intégré pour fluides [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; FIR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bâti FIR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: bâti intégré pour fluides; FIR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale.