English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Stationary Airport Facilities; Air Traffic Control)
rawinsonde observation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A method of determining wind speed and direction, air temperature, relative humidity, and atmospheric pressure at various levels in the atmosphere in the vicinity of an observation station by tracking a transmitting, balloon-borne sensor package with a radio direction-finder or by radar.
OBS: rawinsonde observation: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: A rawinsonde observation is commonly used in determining atmospheric stability and for constructing vertical temperature and wind profiles.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Installations fixes d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens)
observation de radiosondage-radiovent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: observation de radiosondage-radiovent : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Instalaciones fijas de aeropuerto; Control de tránsito aéreo)
observación de radioviento-radiosonda [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: observación de radioviento-radiosonda: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).