English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
microwave sensor [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Microwave sensors are particularly effective for measuring land surface hydrological parameters. Since microwave sensors enable us to observe ground surfaces both day and night, we can observe hydrologic phenomena that show remarkable diurnal variation. Further, an inherent feature of a microwave sensor lies in its wavelength between 1 mm and 1 m(0. 3 to 300 GHz of frequency), making it possible to conduct observations without influence from weather and to detect the scattering information not only at the surface, but also in the volume. Furthermore, we can directly observe liquid water having larger relative permittivity than other physical parameters because the scattering of microwaves heavily depends on relative permittivity. There are two types of microwave sensors : a passive microwave sensor that observe weak microwave signals naturally radiated from the Earth's surface, and an active microwave sensor that measures the backscattering coefficient of the transmitted beam.
OBS: microwave sensor: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
capteur hyperspectral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; capteur à hyperfréquences [masculine noun]; capteur hyperfréquences [masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les objets reflètent, absorbent ou émettent un rayonnement électromagnétique qui correspond à leur composition et à leur structure. Un capteur hyperspectral, fonctionnant à l'aide du rayonnement solaire réfléchi, détecte les spectres particuliers, autrement dit la «signature spectrale» d'un objet, ce qui permet ensuite d'en déterminer la composition.
OBS: capteur hyperspectral : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
sensor de microondas [correct, masculine noun]