English (Optics; Remote Sensing)
adjacency effect [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [An effect] due to scattering of light from surrounding surfaces into the line of sight between an observed surface and sensor position.
CONT: In the atmospheric correction of satellite data in the visible and near-infrared bands, it is necessary to remove the adjacency effect due to the reflection from contiguous pixels. Evaluation of the influence of aerosol vertical distributions on the adjacency effect is done by calculating the single-scattering light intensity which, after the reflection at the ground surface, reaches the satellite sensor via a single scattering with a molecule or an aerosol particle.
OBS: adjacency effect: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Optique; Télédétection)
effet d'adjacence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; effet de contiguïté [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet produit par la diffusion de lumière, provenant de surfaces avoisinantes, entre la surface observée et la position du capteur.
OBS: effet d'adjacence : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Óptica; Teledetección)
efecto de adyacencia [correct, masculine noun]