English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Spacecraft)
refrigerated volume [correct]
CONT: To minimize electromagnetic contamination of the field measurements by the rest of the spacecraft, the magnetometer sensor head will be deployed outside the refrigerated volume on the vertical boom. The sensor head will be designed to survive indefinitely under the ambient Venus surface conditions. Functioning within that constraint requires that all the active electronic elements of the magnetometer be contained within the refrigerated volume; the sensor head will be electronically passive. The sensor head will also include a temperature sensor, for calibration purposes.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Engins spatiaux)
volume réfrigéré [masculine noun]