English (Remote Sensing; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
satellite image [correct, officially approved]; satellite picture [correct]; satellite-based image [correct]; satellite based image [correct]
DEF: An image of the Earth's surface acquired by a satellite sensor.
OBS: satellite image: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Geocoded, georeferenced satellite image.
French (Télédétection; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
image-satellite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; image satellite [correct, feminine noun]; image prise par satellite [correct, feminine noun]; image satellitale [feminine noun]
DEF: Image résultant du traitement de données satellite.
OBS: On doit distinguer la photo-satellite de l'image satellite, cette dernière étant fournie par un capteur non photographique.
OBS: image-satellite : terme utilisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Image satellite géocodée, géoréférencée.
Spanish (Teledetección; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
imagen satelital [feminine noun]
DEF: Representación de la Tierra y de su atmósfera obtenida por medio de un radiómetro de barrido instalado en un satélite.