English (Diesel Motors; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
needle-motion sensor [correct, standardized]; SOI-sensor [correct, standardized]
DEF: needle-motion sensor; SOI-sensor: Sensor which emits an electrical signal when the nozzle opens. [Terms and definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Injector replacement programme : economical and environmentally friendly. Surface treated and corrosion protected injector body. With new injection nozzles. Individually tested and with full guarantee. In OEM quality, exactly like new parts. With and without needle motion sensor.
OBS: SOI = "start of injection".
French (Moteurs diesel; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
capteur de mouvement d'aiguille [masculine noun, standardized]; capteur-SOI [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: capteur de mouvement d'aiguille; capteur-SOI : Capteur qui délivre un signal électrique lorsque l'aiguille d'injecteur s'ouvre. [Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.]
OBS: SOI = début d'injection (start of injection).