English (Astronautics; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
fan-beam sensor [correct]
CONT: The spacecraft will free fall from 20 m onto the surface of the asteroid. This phase is totally autonomous. ONC-W will be used for target-plate tracking until about 2 m from the asteroid surface. At an altitude of about 50 m, the LIDAR will not be used anymore, and a laser range finder and fan-beam sensor will be used for altitude sensing.
French (Astronautique; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
détecteur à champ en éventail [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur à faisceau en éventail [correct, masculine noun]