English (Measuring Instruments; Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
bulk acoustic wave device [correct]
CONT: The TSM [thickness shear mode] bulk acoustic wave device is one of a set of transducers based on mechanical vibration. Since the acoustic wave device is highly sensitive to surface mass change in the gas phase, it has many applications in the chemical sensor area. When a chemically selective layer is placed on the surface of an acoustic wave transducer, the device will be converted into a chemical sensor.
French (Appareils de mesure; Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
dispositif à ondes acoustiques de volume [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur à ondes acoustiques utilisé pour détecter la présence de substances telles que des produits chimiques ou les transformations physiques de certains paramètres liés à l'environnement tels que la température et la pression de l'air.