English (Applications of Automation; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
range sensor [correct]
CONT: The range sensor repeats the measurement, but noise in the range sensing process results in a slightly different range surface.
French (Automatisation et applications; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
capteur de distance [correct, masculine noun]