English (Electronic Devices; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Telecommunications Switching)
spurious switching [correct]
CONT: Different to a photodiode, the photocurrent produced by a light energy(photons) falling on its surface is amplified by the phototransistor effect. Because of this, a photocell that incorporates a phototransistor mounted at a distance from the sensor electronics is much less prone to electrical interference(which can cause spurious switching) than one that incorporates a photodiode.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Commutation (Télécommunications))
commande intempestive [feminine noun]
DEF: [électronique] Commutation involontaire de circuits due à la charge statique d'un satellite.
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Conmutación (Telecomunicaciones))
conmutación espuria [correct, feminine noun]