English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Commercial Fishing)
depth measurement [correct]
CONT: Depth measurements. The "depth" measurement is the distance from the sea surface down to the [catch monitoring] sensor.
OBS: Sensors are placed on the trawl to take measurements such as the water depth.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pêche commerciale)
mesure de profondeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mesure de la «profondeur» est la distance de la surface de la mer jusqu'au capteur.
OBS: Les capteurs sont installés sur le chalut pour donner des informations telles que l'enregistrement de la profondeur de l'eau.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Pesca comercial)
medición del fondo [correct, feminine noun]