English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
viewing angle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The acute angle between the looking axis of the sensor and the horizontal or ground elevation surface.
OBS: RADARSAT has a unique steerable radar beam that enables the adjusting of the viewing angle.
OBS: viewing angle: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
angle de prise de vue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Angle entre la direction géocentrique et la direction du centre de champ dans l'espace-objet d'un capteur.
CONT: L'angle de prise de vue de RADARSAT est variable ce qui permet de nombreuses applications stéréoscopiques (MNT).
OBS: angle de prise de vue : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
ángulo de visualización [correct, masculine noun]; ángulo de visión [correct, masculine noun]