English (Measuring Instruments; Hydrology and Hydrography; Commercial Fishing)
depth sensor [correct]
CONT: During pelagic trawling,... it is [important] to position the trawl relative to the largest concentration of fish. By using a depth sensor,... the exact depth of the gear relative to the surface [can be monitored], and... the trawl depth [can be adjusted] accordingly. Additional depth sensors on the doors can be used to monitor if the doors stay at the same depth.
French (Appareils de mesure; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pêche commerciale)
capteur de profondeur [correct, masculine noun]