English (Space Physics)
non-selective scattering [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The scattering of EM [electromagnetic] energy caused by particles in the atmosphere which are much larger than the wavelengths of the energy.
CONT: Non-selective scattering is produced by water droplets, ice fragments or large dust particles which are larger than the radiation wavelength. Such particles directly reflect any incident radiation. When the particles are sufficiently dense they act as an opaque layer between the sensor and the Earth's surface. Cloudy and dust-laden atmospheres cause non-selective scattering in the visible and infrared wavelengths and thus reduce the effectiveness of data in these spectral regions for remote sensing of the Earth's surface.
OBS: non-selective scattering: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale)
diffusion non sélective [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; diffusion non-sélective [feminine noun]
DEF: [Diffusion qui se] produit lorsque les particules (les gouttes d'eau et les grosses particules de poussière) sont beaucoup plus grosses que la longueur d'onde du rayonnement.
CONT: La diffusion non sélective présente des caractéristiques très différentes [...] : elle concerne la basse atmosphère, les brouillards à gouttelettes moyennes, mais aussi les solides en poudre sèche; [...] elle renvoie indifféremment toutes les couleurs car elle met en jeu, à très petite échelle, des phénomènes de réflexion et de réfraction.
OBS: diffusion non sélective : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Física espacial)
dispersión no selectiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispersión de la radiación en el seno de la atmósfera producida por aerosoles, cuyo tamaño de coloides es suficientemente grande para afectar a todas las longitudes de onda.