English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
nadir viewing [correct]
DEF: In Nadir Mode, the line of sight of a sensor points from the orbit downward to the Earth's surface or atmosphere.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
observation nadir [correct, feminine noun]; observation en visée nadir [feminine noun]
DEF: Observation des points ou ensemble de points de la surface du globe, situés directement sous le capteur à mesure que celui-ci se déplace le long de son orbite.