English (Remote Sensing)
empirical line method [correct]; ELM [correct]
CONT: The empirical line method is an atmospheric correction technique that provides an alternative to radiative transfer modelling approaches. It offers a relatively simple means of surface reflectance calibration, providing that a series of invariant-in-time calibration target measurements are available. This technique has been applied with variable success to both airborne data and coarser spatial resolution satellite sensor data.
French (Télédétection)
méthode de la ligne empirique [correct, feminine noun]