English (Scientific Instruments; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
optical scatterometer [correct]
DEF: An active sensor used for the measurement of the backscattered field of a laser illuminated surface.
CONT: The facility is a class 10,000 cleanroom and contains a unique, state-of-the-art, out-of-plane optical scatterometer. This scatterometer is capable of measuring the bi-directional scatter distribution function ( BSDF) of transmissive or reflective, specular or diffuse optical elements and surfaces in addition to granular, powdered, or liquid samples.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
diffusomètre optique [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur actif permettant de mesurer le signal rétrodiffusé d'une surface illuminée par un laser.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones))
dispersímetro óptico [masculine noun]; medidor de dispersión óptica [masculine noun]