English (Applications of Automation)
haptic sensor [correct]
CONT: Different types of haptic feedback require an acquisition of environmental data by different kinds of haptic sensors. Most commonly, force torque sensors in the wrists or other joints of the robot are used. In addition, tactile input is achieved by sensor matrices based on various physical working principles. Sometimes, data inputs of depth perception and surface perception have to be combined to achieve an optimal haptic sensing.
French (Automatisation et applications)
capteur haptique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un capteur passif ne fait que recevoir l'énergie naturellement réfléchie par les objets présents dans la scène. Plusieurs capteurs passifs sont utilisés pour la robotique ou pour la surveillance : les capteurs inertiels (détection de vibrations, de mouvement), les capteurs haptiques (contact), mais les plus connus sont les capteurs visuels [...]