English (Naval Equipment Maintenance)
outstanding maintenance action
DEF: An action which has been deferred due to operational priority, lack of parts, tools or test equipment, shortage of manpower or the requirement for outside assistance.
French (Maintenance du matériel naval)
mesure de maintenance en suspens [feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure qui a été reportée en raison d’une priorité opérationnelle; d’une pénurie de pièces, d’outils ou d’équipement d’essai; un manque de main-d’œuvre ou la nécessité d’obtenir une aide extérieure.