English (Prefabrication)
industrialized building system [correct]
CONT: Among the most important contributing causes to the replacement of traditional hand methods by industrialized building systems were the shortage of manpower, especially skilled craftsmen; the extensive demand for housing units due to bombing destruction; the need to reduce costs while erecting buildings rapidly; and the participation of national governments in public housing programs.
OBS: See record for the term "industrialized building".
French (Préfabrication)
système de préfabrication [correct, masculine noun]; système d'industrialisation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir les fiches consacrées aux termes "préfabrication" et "industrialisation".