English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
ripened cream butter [correct]; cultured cream butter [correct]
CONT: Ripened cream butter is made using starter-ripened cream. Natural coloring agents (annatto, carotene) may be added.
CONT: It was eventually found that sweet cream could be soured by the addition of naturally soured milk or acid buttermilk. It then became possible to make ripened cream butter under more controlled conditions.
CONT: For the production of cultured cream butter, which is preferred in some areas of the world, appropriate bacteria culture is added to the cream following pasteurization. This culturing or controlled cream ripening process can be accurately monitored with pH measurement as the acid develops.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
beurre de crème acidifiée [correct, masculine noun]; beurre de crème maturée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Beurre fabriqué à partir de crème ayant subi une certaine acidification, soit naturelle, soit par addition de levain.