English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
objectionable flavor [correct]
CONT: When sweet cream is desired for use as table cream or for sweet-cream butter manufacture, sour cream is considered undesirable. Along with the souring may come undesirable fermentations which produce distinctly objectionable flavors and odors such as putrid, bitter, cheesy, yeasty, musty, barny, and unclean.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
goût indésirable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Equivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l'industrie laitière.