English (Beverages)
acidity [correct]
DEF: A basic taste characterised by the solution of an organic acid.
OBS: A desirable sharp and pleasing taste particularly strong with certain origins as opposed to an over-fermented sour taste.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
acidité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Goût qui] se développe en début de torréfaction et [qui] apporte une note piquante mais agréable.
OBS: La présence d'acidité dans le café est un atout important dans l'équilibre d'un mélange.