English (Inventory and Material Management; Auditing (Accounting))
stocktaking [correct, standardized]; inventory count [correct]; inventory correct; stock-taking
DEF: A physical count of products actually held in stock as a basis for verification of the stock records and accounts.
OBS: The term "stocktaking" has been standardized by the Canadian Government Specifications Board.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Vérification (Comptabilité))
dénombrement des stocks [correct, masculine noun]; prise d'inventaire [correct, feminine noun]; inventaire des stocks [correct, masculine noun]; inventaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; levée d'inventaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de recenser les quantités en stock à une date donnée en comptant la totalité des articles appartenant à l'entité.
OBS: Ces opérations de recensement sont normalement complétées par la valorisation des stocks décomptés.
OBS: Le terme «inventaire» a été normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada.
Spanish (Gestión de existencias y materiales; Verificación (Contabilidad))
inventario [masculine noun]
PHR: Hacer un inventario.