English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
instalment [correct]
DEF: A part payment on the purchase price of property which has been sold under an agreement that the unpaid balance of the purchase price shall be paid on specified future dates; also applies to a part payment on a debt, e. g., a note or tax assessment.("The Arnold Encyclopedia of Real Estate", 1978, p. 43).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
versement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: versement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).