English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
bond issuer [correct]
CONT: A bond is a certificate that is evidence of a debt. The bond issuer promises to pay the holder a specified amount of interest on specific dates for a specified length of time and to repay the loan on its maturity.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
émetteur d'obligations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une obligation est un certificat qui constitue une reconnaissance de dette. L'émetteur d'obligations promet de verser au porteur un intérêt précis à des dates précises pendant une période de temps déterminée, et de rembourser l'emprunt à son échéance.