English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
gold value clause [correct]
CONT: In an ordinary domestic English case, or a conflicts case where English law is the proper law of the contract, a clause referring to payment in gold of a specified standard of weight and fineness is presumed to be a gold value clause : it does not impose an obligation to pay gold or gold coins, but is used to ascertain or measure the amount of the debt, so that the debtor is obliged to pay in legal tender of the chosen currency the amount necessary at the date of payment to purchase gold or gold coins to the nominal amount of the debt.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
clause de paiement en valeur-or [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les payements en période de cours forcé, sont interdites les clauses de payements en or ou en valeur-or, en monnaie étrangère ou de garantie de change.