English (Investment)
forward purchase contract [correct]
DEF: A forward purchase contract is an agreement by an investor to purchase bonds from the issuer on a specific, future date at a specified rate of interest. This financing arrangement was developed in 1989 to assist municipal debt issuers in meeting their financing needs and in lowering their borrowing costs.
French (Investissements et placements)
contrat d'achat à terme [correct, masculine noun]