English (Law of Security; Property Law (common law))
redeem the collateral [correct]
CONT: Upon the expiration of the property lien lending, the pledger should clear the debt and redeem the collateral. If the pledger failed to redeem within the specified period of time, the lien holder may liquidate the collateral to clear the debt, or assume the ownership to that collateral.
French (Droit des sûretés; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
libérer le bien grévé