English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
other liabilities [correct, plural]
DEF: The financial obligations of the Government of Canada to organizations and individuals outside the government accounting entity, excluding unmatured debt and specified purpose accounts. Generally, these other liabilities are for goods and services received by the government for accrued interest on the public debt, and for payment instruments which have yet to be charged to the Consolidated Revenue Fund.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
autre passif [correct, masculine noun]; autres passifs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Dettes de l'État canadien envers les tiers, à l'exclusion de la dette non échue et des comptes à fins déterminées. En général, ces dettes représentent des biens et des services fournis à l'État, les intérêts courus de la dette publique et les demandes de paiements qui n'ont pas encore été imputés au Trésor.