English (Water Resources Management; Environmental Law; Water Pollution)
water quality standard [correct]; WQS [correct]
DEF: A numerical concentration or narrative statement, which has been established to support and protect the designated uses of water at a specified site [and which] is recognized in enforceable environmental control laws of a level of government.
French (Gestion des ressources en eau; Droit environnemental; Pollution de l'eau)
norme de qualité de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]