English (Pricing Theory; Industry-Government Relations (Econ.); Economic Fluctuations)
roll back [correct]; rollback [correct]; roll-back [correct]; roll-back of prices [correct]; roll back of prices [correct]; price rollback [correct]; price roll-back [correct]; price role back [correct]
DEF: A term for an order by the government, such as might be issued during a period of national emergency, calling on sellers to reduce prices or profit margins to a level below that which prevails at the time the order is issued. It refers especially to an order to reduce prices back to the level prevailing at some specified previous date.
PHR: Rollback of price increases.
French (Théorie des prix; Relations de l'industrie avec l'État (Écon.); Fluctuations économiques)
baisse des prix imposée [correct, feminine noun]; baisse forcée des prix [feminine noun]
Spanish (Teoría de fijación de precios; Relaciones de la industria con el Estado (Economía); Fluctuaciones económicas)
reducción de precios [feminine noun]