English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Telecommunications; Radio Transmission and Reception)
intermediate-frequency rejection ratio [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the level of a signal at the intermediate frequency applied to the receiver input and which produces a specified output power from the receiver, to the level of the wanted signal required to produce the same output power.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Télécommunications; Émission et réception radio)
affaiblissement sur la fréquence intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport du niveau du signal à la fréquence intermédiaire, nécessaire à l'entrée pour produire une puissance déterminée à la sortie du récepteur au niveau du signal utile, nécessaire pour produire la même puissance de sortie.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Telecomunicaciones; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
atenuación en la frecuencia intermedia [feminine noun]; relación de rechazo a la frecuencia intermedia [feminine noun]; decaimiento en la frecuencia intermedia [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Relación entre el nivel de una señal determinada en alguna frecuencia intermedia usada en un receptor y el nivel de la señal deseada que produce potencias de salida iguales.