English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Noise Pollution)
noise rating number [correct]; noise-rating number [correct]; NRN [correct]; NRN; sound rating number [correct, see observation]
DEF: noise rating number : The perceived noise level of the noise that can be tolerated under specified conditions; for example, the noise rating number of a bedroom is 25, that of a workshop is 65.
DEF: Sound Rating Number. A unit based on ARI (Air Conditioning, Refrigeration Institute) tests. Average sound ratings range between 74 to 80db. The lower the SRN number the quieter the unit.
CONT: noise-rating curves. Sets of graph curves that relate sound levels in octave bands to their acceptability for particular applications. When an octave-band analysis is plotted on a graph of noise-rating curves, the number of the curve which is reached by the level in one or more bands is the noise-rating number (NRN) of the noise.
OBS: Decibel units are used more commonly than noise-rating numbers.
OBS: The term "sound(-)rating number" seems to be restricted to the air conditioning and refrigeration field.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Pollution par le bruit)
nombre d'évaluation des bruits [correct, masculine noun]; indice d'évaluation du bruit [correct, masculine noun]; indice d'évaluation NR [masculine noun]; indice acoustique [masculine noun]
CONT: À chaque courbe est affecté un nombre qui est le niveau d'intensité physique du bruit dont le spectre est limité à une bande de fréquence d'une octave centrée sur 1 000 Hz. Ces nombres sont appelés nombres d'évaluation des bruits (en anglais noise rating numbers). Ils servent à fixer des limites de gêne pour des bruits divers.