English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
effective side-lobe level [correct, officially approved]; ESL [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That level of scanning beam side lobe which in a specified multipath environment results in a particular guidance angle error.
OBS: effective side-lobe level; ESL: designations and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
niveau efficace des lobes secondaires [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ESL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Niveau des lobes secondaires de faisceau battant qui, dans un environnement de multitrajets spécifié, se traduit par une erreur particulière de l'angle de guidage.
OBS: niveau efficace des lobes secondaires; ESL : désignations et définition uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Control de tránsito aéreo)
nivel eficaz de lóbulo lateral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ESL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nivel del lóbulo lateral del haz explorador que en un medio determinado de trayectos múltiples resulta en un error especificado de ángulo de guía.
OBS: nivel eficaz de lóbulo lateral; ESL: designaciones y definición aceptadas oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).