English (Telecommunications Transmission; Facsimile)
picture white [correct]; white level [correct]
DEF: The picture signal level corresponding to a specified maximum limit for white peaks.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télécopie)
niveau du blanc [correct, masculine noun]; blanc maximal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau du signal image correspondant à la limite maximale des crêtes du blanc.