English (Environmental Management; Pollution (General); Anti-pollution Measures; Environment)
compliance control [correct, see observation, standardized]; performance control [see observation, standardized]
DEF: compliance or performance control : An investigation or programme of on-going inspection, testing or monitoring, to confirm that a remediation strategy has been properly implemented(for example, all contaminated material has been removed) and/or when a containment approach has been adopted, that this continues to perform to the specified level.
OBS: compliance control; performance control: In the ISO 11074 standard, these terms appear combined in the expression "compliance or performance control." This expression and its definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Gestion environnementale; Pollution (Généralités); Mesures antipollution; Environnement)
diagnostic de conformité [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; diagnostic de performance [see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: diagnostic de conformité ou de performance : Étude ou programme de contrôle, de tests ou de surveillance effectué en continu pour vérifier qu'une stratégie de remédiation a été convenablement mise en œuvre (par exemple élimination de tous les matériaux contaminés) et/ou, quand l'approche adoptée est celle du confinement, que les résultats sont maintenus au niveau prévu.
OBS: diagnostic de conformité; diagnostic de performance : Dans la norme ISO 11074, ces termes figurent regroupés dans l'expression «diagnostic de conformité ou de performance». Ce sont cette expression et sa définition qui ont été normalisées par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).