English (Transfer of Personnel; Working Practices and Conditions)
acting assignment [correct]
DEF: A situation where an employee is required to perform temporarily the duties of a higher classification level for at least the qualifying period specified in the relevant collective agreement or the terms and conditions of employment applicable to the employee's substantive level.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Régimes et conditions de travail)
affectation intérimaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, affectation d'un employé à un poste supérieur pour une période temporaire, au moins pendant la durée prévue dans la convention collective pertinente ou dans les conditions d'emploi applicables.