English (Telecommunications Transmission; Military Communications; Satellite Telecommunications)
received signal level [correct]; RSL [correct]
DEF: The signal level at a receiver input terminal.
OBS: The signal bandwidth and the established reference level must be specified.
OBS: The received signal level (RSL) usually is expressed in dB [decibels] with respect to 1 mW (milliwatt), i.e., with respect to 0 dBm [decibel referred to one milliwatt].
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmissions militaires; Télécommunications par satellite)
niveau du signal reçu [correct, masculine noun]