English (Personnel Management (General); Peace-Keeping Operations)
gratis personnel [correct]
CONT: As described..., the Secretary-General can accept gratis personnel for very specialized functions if they have expertise that is not available to the UN, and are used for a limited and specified period of time. He can also accept gratis personnel if they provide temporary and urgent assistance in the case of new or expanded mandates, pending a General Assembly decision on the level of resources to meet those mandates.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Opérations de maintien de la paix)
personnel fourni à titre gracieux [correct, masculine noun]; civil détaché à titre gracieux [masculine noun]
Spanish (Gestión del personal (Generalidades); Operaciones de mantenimiento de la paz)
personal proporcionado gratuitamente [masculine noun]