English (Climate Change)
temperature overshoot [correct]
DEF: The temporary exceedance of a specified level of global warming, such as 1. 5 °C.
French (Changements climatiques)
dépassement de température [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Franchissement temporaire d'un niveau donné de réchauffement planétaire, par exemple 1,5 °C.