English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Electronics)
clamping circuit [correct, standardized]; clamper [correct]; clamp [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A circuit that adds a fixed bias to a wave at each occurrence of some predetermined feature of the wave so that the voltage or current of the feature is held at or "clamped" to some specified level. The level may be fixed or adjustable.
OBS: clamp: term and first definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: clamping circuit: term and second definition standardized by IEEE.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Électronique)
caleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; circuit de calage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif électronique qui maintient un point déterminé du signal à une valeur de référence donnée.
OBS: caleur : terme normalisé par la CEI.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Electrónica)
circuito fijador de nivel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuito que mantiene a cierto nivel uno de los extremos de amplitud de una onda; es decir, circuito que fija el nivel de corriente continua de una onda.