English (Food Industries; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
reference material [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance not being the material under test used to define an attribute or a specified level of a given attribute.
OBS: reference material: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
substance de référence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance différente du produit soumis à l'essai utilisée pour définir une propriété ou un niveau spécifié d'une propriété donnée.
OBS: substance de référence : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
sustancia de referencia [feminine noun]