English (Electronics; Electromagnetism; Electromagnetic Radiation)
full spectrum test
CONT: This test report must document all tests performed to verify EMC/EMI [electromagnetic compatibility/electromagnetic interference] of the unit, such as conducted and radiated susceptibility and emissions tests, thus validating the design and calculations described in the EMC/EMI Analysis, as they apply to the unit, and verifying that the as-built unit will actually withstand the worst-expected level of radiation it may be subjected to, and that the electromagnetic emissions it produces will not be higher than the specified levels. In the case of Flight Models(FM), full spectrum tests must be conducted on one FM unit, and limited spectrum tests on the other.
French (Électronique; Électromagnétisme; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
essai sur spectre complet [masculine noun]
OBS: essai sur spectre complet : terme proposé par un spécialiste du domaine.