English (Mathematical Geography; Surveying)
height of instrument [correct]
OBS: In survey leveling, the vertical height of the line of collimation of the instrument over the station above which it is centered, or above a specified datum level.
French (Géographie mathématique; Arpentage)
hauteur d'appareil [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur d'instrument [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Distance verticale de l'axe optique de la lunette de l'appareil d'observation au repère ou au niveau du sol.