English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Systems)
overflow valve [correct]
CONT: An overflow valve works by sensing the pressure up pipe from itself. The valve has a specified pressure level, which it maintains by use of a coil spring mechanism, which opens when the inlet, or downstream pressure, begins to rise while the upstream pressure goes down. In an emergency situation in which the inlet pressure is too high, some overflow valves are designed to alert operators, while others may fail.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Circuits des aéronefs)
clapet de trop-plein [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet de trop plein [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: clapet de trop-plein; robinet de trop plein : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.