English (Productivity and Profitability)
technical efficiency [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability to produce the most or the best effects with a specified level of resources.
OBS: technical efficiency: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Productivité et rentabilité)
efficience technique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; capacité technique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité de produire la plus grande quantité ou qualité d’effets avec un niveau donné de ressources.
OBS: efficience technique; capacité technique : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.