English (Telecommunications Transmission)
compression [correct]; packing
DEF: The automatic reduction, according to a specified law, of the variation of the mean level of a signal, the mean being taken over a period of time specified in each case.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
compression [correct, feminine noun]; tassement [masculine noun]
DEF: Réduction automatique suivant une loi spécifiée, des variations du niveau moyen d'un signal, la moyenne étant prise sur un intervalle du temps spécifié dans chaque cas.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
compresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En comunicaciones analógicas se refiere a la restricción del rango de los niveles de amplitud de las señales, para transmitirlas con un valor promediado por un canal.