English (Applications of Automation; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
robot controller [correct]
CONT: The application of robotics in space poses difficult control problems. One of these is the precise control of the forces exerted by the robot during contact tasks such as inserting brittle samples into ports with small clearances, or opening doors or drawers without overstepping microgravity disturbance limits or actuating a mechanism with a specified force level. The cost of developing, from the beginning, a mature and robust space robot controller with these capabilities is prohibitive in terms of the resources available for space robotics research in Europe : a mature industrial robot controller-with less advanced capabilities-already represents several tens of man-years of development, and has proved its reliability in thousands of demanding round-the-clock manufacturing installations.
French (Automatisation et applications; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
organe de contrôle du robot [masculine noun]