English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
knock-out option [correct]
DEF: An option with a built in mechanism to expire worthless should a specified price level be exceeded.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
option à barrière désactivante [correct, feminine noun]; option barrière désactivante [correct, feminine noun]; option désactivante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Option barrière qui expire dès le moment où le cours du sous-jacent ou une autre variable financière stipulée franchit un seuil préétabli avant l'échéance.