English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
free balance [correct]
CONT: To meet the needs of officers exercising payment authority, the total of undischarged commitments should be input into the regular accounting system at the cut-off date for each monthly statement, the entry being automatically reversed in the succeeding month. This information is required so that the officer may know the amounts of undischarged commitments and free balances when asked to requisition payments.... Towards the end of fiscal year, however, officers exercising payment authority may periodically require details of commitments made since the date of the cut-off of the latest monthly statement on hand, since additional commitments will reduce free balances.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
solde disponible [correct, masculine noun]