English (Accounting)
limited procedure [correct]
CONT: [A review] engagement requires us to perform limited procedures to establish whether anything comes to our attention that would indicate that the financial statements were not in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. The limited procedures would consist of discussion and inquiry of management and analytical procedures to assess the plausibility of interrelationships between financial statement balances.
OBS: limited procedure: term generally used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité)
contrôle restreint [correct, masculine noun]; procédé restreint [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle limité [correct, masculine noun]; procédé limité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: contrôles restreints: Contrôles mis en œuvre par le professionnel comptable, qui ont une portée restreinte compte tenu de la nature de la mission ou des informations ou autres éléments faisant l'objet de la mission.
OBS: contrôle restreint; procédé restreint; contrôle limité; procédé limité : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.