English (Social Psychology)
cultural truism [correct]
DEF: A statement of belief that people in a culture have been socialized into accepting without question.
CONT: Cultural truisms represent common areas of agreement, make people intelligible to one another, and provide a common ground from which relationships may be developed.
French (Psychologie sociale)
truisme culturel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Par le processus de socialisation, les individus d'un groupe culturel en viennent à accepter certaines croyances sans les remettre en question. Ces truismes culturels fournissent des terrains d'entente, permettent aux gens de se comprendre les uns les autres et constituent une base commune permettant le développement des relations.