English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
innocent misrepresentation [correct]
DEF: An untrue statement of fact made in the honest belief that it is true.
OBS: This term denotes misrepresentation that is neither fraudulent or negligent.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
assertion inexacte faite innocemment [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: S'entend d'une assertion inexacte, mais ni frauduleuse ni négligente.
OBS: assertion inexacte faite innocemment : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).