English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
deceit [correct]
DEF: ... the actionable wrong of making a false statement, knowing it to be false, or without honest belief in its truth or recklessly, not caring whether it be true or false, with the intention that another should rely thereon and act to his detriment and with the result that the other does so act.(Oxford Companion to Law, 1980, p. 340)
OBS: deceit: Legal sense.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
dol [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Délit civil consistant à faire une fausse assertion qui aura pour effet voulu d'amener son destinataire à agir à son détriment.
OBS: dol : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).