English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
first round [noun]
CONT: The decline in unemployment insurance benefits largely reflects the measures introduced in the December 1992 Economic and Fiscal Statement and the first-round restraint measures announced in this budget. The impact of the second-round reform has not been incorporated into the projections. The annual increases in old age security benefits are due to increases in the eligible population and in average benefits, which are fully indexed to increases in the consumer price index.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
première série [feminine noun]; premier train [masculine noun]
CONT: Cette diminution découle en bonne partie des mesures instaurées dans l'Exposé économique et financier de décembre 1992 et la première série de compressions annoncées dans ce budget. L'effet que produira la seconde étage de la réforme n'a pas été pris en compte dans les projections. Les augmentations annuelles des prestations de sécurité de la vieillesse sont dues à un accroissement de la population admissible et à la hausse des prestations moyennes, qui sont entièrement indexées sur l'augmentation de l'indice des prix à la consommation.