English (Family Law (common law); Sociology of the Family; Citizenship and Immigration)
child welfare [correct]
CONT: Child welfare being an area of provincial jurisdiction, the [Immigration and Refugee Protection] Regulations provide that the sponsor of a child under guardianship must receive a statement from the province or territory approving the guardianship and confirming that the child will receive the same legal protection and social benefits as a child under adoption in the province or territory of destination.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Sociologie de la famille; Citoyenneté et immigration)
protection de l'enfance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La protection de l'enfance étant du ressort des provinces, le Règlement sur [l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés] prévoit que le parrain d'un enfant en tutelle doit recevoir de la province ou du territoire une déclaration d'acceptation de la tutelle qui confirme que cet enfant recevra la même protection légale et les mêmes avantages sociaux que ceux accordés aux enfants adoptés.