English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
failure [correct]
CONT: Fibrillation : The proccess of splitting longitudinally oriented fibre, textile film or tape into a network of interconnected fibres. Fibrillation can also refer to a fibrillar failure of a fibre or film structure.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance [correct, feminine noun]; échec [correct, masculine noun]