English (Materials Engineering)
delamination failure [correct]
CONT: Artificial circular and square delaminations as well as ply cuts have been introduced at various interfaces during manufacturing to simulate a pre-damaged structure and to cause delamination growth. Critera based on fracture mechanics will be used to describe the delamination failure.
French (Génie des matériaux)
rupture par délaminage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rupture par délaminage [...] ainsi que d’autres mécanismes qui n’interviennent pas dans la conception de pièces métalliques, sont d’une importance primordiale pour [les] matériaux [composites].