English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
ex-vessel explosion [correct]; ex-vessel steam explosion [correct]
CONT: An ex-vessel steam explosion may occur if the primary system is breached by hot debris. Debris in the reactor outlet piping may fail the piping and fall onto the pump room floor or debris on the reactor vessel bottom may be blocked from flowing into the outlet piping if it freezes in the effluent piping nozzle muff structure. If this occurs, the debris will heat up on the reactor vessel bottom and eventually fail the bottom shield. The likely mode of failure of the bottom shield is collapse of the shield as a whole. If it collapses, the entire shield, as well as the molten debris, will fall into the pin room below the reactor vessel. The debris will then flow across the floor into the pump room. In either event, a large portion of the reactor fuel inventory will be deposited on the pump room floor. The pump room floor will be covered with water in many scenarios. A steam explosion may result when the debris enters this water.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
explosion hors cuve [correct, feminine noun]; explosion de vapeur hors cuve [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La condition nécessaire à une explosion vapeur est le simple contact entre les deux fluides, mais les situations les plus énergétiques sont celles où les deux fluides sont mélangés avant que ne se déclenche la fragmentation. Dans les réacteurs à eau pressurisée de tels mélanges pourraient se former après la fusion du cœur lors de la relocalisation du corium en fond de cuve (explosion en cuve) et/ou éventuellement lors de la percée de la cuve et la chute du corium dans le puits de cuve (explosion hors cuve).