English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
fibrillation [correct]
DEF: The proccess of splitting longitudinally oriented fibre, textile film or tape into a network of interconnected fibres. Fibrillation can also refer to a fibrillar failure of a fibre or film structure.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fibrillation [correct, feminine noun]