English (Artificial Intelligence)
diagnostic reasoning mechanism [correct]
DEF: Mechanism that exploits the multiple causal level structure of a knowledge base to diagnose rootcause of failure from a given set of parametric test data.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
mécanisme de raisonnement diagnostique [correct, masculine noun]