English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
fail-safe [correct, officially approved]; fail safe [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The fail-safe concept is based upon providing sufficient redundancy in a structure that a failure of one part will not result in the loss of the whole.
OBS: fail-safe: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
à sûreté intégrée [correct, officially approved]
OBS: à sûreté intégrée : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
a prueba de falla [correct, officially approved]
OBS: a prueba de falla : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).