English (Fires and Explosions)
structure failure [correct]
CONT: Expanding steel members can cause structural failure.
French (Feux et explosions)
défaillance de la structure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'allongement des pièces d'acier peut entraîner la défaillance de la structure.