English (Loads and Loading (Motor Vehicles); Road Traffic; Transportation)
traffic load [correct]
CONT: The general theory of structures is based on a static calculation, which means to say that both the structure and the loads acting on it are at rest, or may simulate this condition because they act slowly. But the structure and load acting on it cannot always be deemed to be at rest, because the dynamic effect of forces may cause accelerations in it, which lead to failure. Wind and earthquakes are forces with a significant dynamic effect on bridges but it must also be borne in mind that traffic loads are moving and, in fact, the dynamic effect of these loads are taken into account via impact factors...
OBS: traffic load: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Poids et charges (Véhicules automobiles); Circulation routière; Transports)
charge de roulage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: charge de roulage : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.