English (Road Maintenance)
falling weight deflectometer [correct]; FWD [correct]
CONT: The FWD(Falling Weight Deflectometer) is a non-descructive testing device that is used to complete structural testing for pavement rehabilitation projects, research, and pavement structure failure detection. It is used for conventional and deep strength flexible, composite and rigid pavement structures. The FWD is a device capable of applying dynamic loads to the pavement surface, similar in magnitude and duration to that of a single heavy moving wheel load.
French (Entretien des routes)
déflectomètre à masse tombante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des essais additionnels au déflectomètre à masse tombante ont été effectués [...]