English (Astronautics)
hot structure [correct]
CONT: CMC Blisk Material Development and Testing. Engineers at MSFC are developing fabrication processes and designs for ceramic matrix composite(CMC) components through material and component testing, structural modeling, microscopy, and nondestructive analysis techniques. CMCs will be utilized extensively on future generation launch vehicles for propulsion systems and for vehicle hot structure. They are necessary to enable lightweight components capable of operating over a wide temperature range. These advantages translate into increased safety and lower cost compared to state-of-the-art materials. MSFC is primarily responsible for developing CMCs and transitioning them into propulsion applications such as cooled and radiation cooled flow paths, thrust chambers, integrally bladed disks(blisks) and nozzles. Hot structures for leading edge and control surface applications are also supported.
French (Astronautique)
structure chaude [feminine noun]
CONT: Réalisation de la première structure chaude applicable à un avion spatial et démonstration de sa capacité à supporter les contraintes aérothermodynamiques de la rentrée atmosphérique.