English (Translation and Interpretation; Computer Processing of Language Data; Artificial Intelligence)
transfer-based machine translation [correct]; TBMT [correct]; transfer-based MT [correct]; TBMT [correct]; TBMT
CONT: Unlike [in dialogue-based machine translation], in transfer-based MT(TBMT) the process is separated into three steps – source text analysis, structural transfer of the analysis result to a structure suited for the target language, and target language text generation. The transfer rules depend on the language pair selected for translation.
French (Traduction et interprétation; Informatisation des données linguistiques; Intelligence artificielle)
traduction automatique par transfert [correct, feminine noun]; TA par transfert [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Traduction automatique par transfert. Les systèmes par transfert reposent sur le principe de la connaissance contrastive, c'est-à-dire sur les différences entre deux langues. Cette approche compte trois phases : l'analyse, le transfert et la génération.