English (Orbital Stations)
photovoltaic array assembly [correct, officially approved]; PVAA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The P6 integrated truss structure is made up of three elements : the Photovoltaic Array Assembly, the Integrated Equipment Assembly, and the Long Spacer. The Photovoltaic Array Assembly is responsible for generation, regulation, storage and distribution of electrical power, and is made up of the solar arrays, masts, gimbals and associated controls.
CONT: The P6 has two identical PVAAs (Photovoltaic Array Assembly) which themselves consist of two major elements: The Solar Array Assembly (SAA) and the Beta Gimbal Assembly (BGA).
OBS: photovoltaic array assembly; PVAA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
générateur photovoltaïque [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; PVAA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ensemble PVAA [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le générateur photovoltaïque se compose d'un champ de modules et d'un ensemble de composants qui adapte l'électricité produite par les modules aux spécifications des récepteurs.
OBS: générateur photovoltaïque; PVAA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).