English (Artificial Intelligence)
GAO graph [correct]; Generalized AND/OR graph [correct]
CONT: Essentially, the basic mechanism of a GAO graph is that of a production system, with the advantages of the finely grained formalism of production rules. But this production system is interpreted with a goal stack of interspersed AND and OR goals that provide the representation with an explicit control structure. In addition, some notion of scope is afforded by a focus of attention that can be shifted with the generation of subgoals.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
graphe ET/OU généralisé [correct]
DEF: Graphe où un état peut être transformé alternativement de plusieurs façons (connexion ou), chaque transformation pouvant faire intervenir simultanément plusieurs états, dont la conjonction est équivalente à l'état initial (connexion ET).