English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
masked name [correct]; disguised name [correct]
DEF: A name based on a CA Index Name, but having one or more of the specific components identified in a manner which prevents the identification of the specific chemical structure.
CONT: Appendix B of the 1985 TSCA [Toxic Substances Control Act] Inventory includes approximately 4,500 confidential entries. These substances are identified by disguised or masked names which do not reveal the complete chemical identity.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
dénomination maquillée [correct, feminine noun]; nom maquillé [correct, masculine noun]; nom masqué [masculine noun]
DEF: "Dénomination maquillée" (nom maquillé) : Dénomination basée sur le nom inscrit dans l'Index CA, mais dont un ou plusieurs composants spécifiques sont désignés de façon que la structure chimique spécifique ne puisse être identifiée.