English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Cauchy’s number [correct]
DEF: A numerical quantity used as an index to characterize the type of flow in a hydraulic structure in which elastic forces, in conjunction with the resisting force of inertia, influence the motion of the liquid. It is the ratio of inertia forces to elastic forces. It is equal to a characteristic velocity of the system, which may be the mean, surface, or maximum velocity, divided by the kinematic elasticity of the liquid; all expressed in consistent units in order that the combinations will be dimensionless. The number is useful in the study of water hammer.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
nombre de Cauchy [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre sans dimensions exprimant le rapport entre les effets de l'inertie et ceux du module d'élasticité isotrope d'un fluide.