English (Lasers and Masers)
mushroom laser structure [correct]
DEF: A structure which represents a real index-guided type laser where index steps with a small width of the active region are achieved with a relatively large contact area on top of the laser structure.
French (Masers et lasers)
structure de laser en forme de champignon [correct, feminine noun]