English (Scientific Instruments; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
laser scintillometer [correct]
CONT: Laser Scintillometers. The fluctuations in atmospheric index of refraction is related to the temperature structure of the air. These index fluctuations cause deflections of light(for example, mirages) and these fluctuations can be examined by laser light travelling over a horizontal path. The resulting intensity of fluctuations can be analysed for a heat flux which could cause those index variations. A difficulty with the system is the fluctuations caused by mechanical turbulence such as wind may interfere with the thermal measurement. The system is inexpensive and may prove quite reliable.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
scintillomètre laser [masculine noun]