English (Standards and Regulations (Chemistry))
CA Index Name [correct]; Chemical Abstracts Index Name [correct]
DEF: A name assigned by CAS to a chemical substance by application of a rigorous set of nomenclature rules. These rules provide names which are as descriptive as possible of the precise molecular structure and serve to bring the names of structurally related substances together in an alphabetical listing or index.
OBS: See also "CAS registry number".
French (Normes et réglementation (Chimie))
nom selon l'index CA [correct, masculine noun]; nom de l'index CA [masculine noun]; nom de l'index du Chemical Abstracts [masculine noun]
DEF: Nom attribué par le CAS à une substance chimique, par l'application d'un ensemble rigoureux de règles de nomenclature. Ces règles permettent d'obtenir des noms qui décrivent le plus complètement possible la structure moléculaire précise et de rassembler dans une liste ou un index alphabétique les noms de substances possédant des structures apparentées.
OBS: "Nom de l'index" : Sous-entendu : "nom tel que répertorié dans l'index".