English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
broken link checking [correct, standardized]
CONT: A site management tool provides an overview of an entire Web site indicating hierarchical structure. It will facilitate management through functions that may include automatic index creation, automatic link updating, and broken link checking.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
vérification automatique de liens brisés [proposal, feminine noun]