English (Rental Agencies; Building Elements; Real Estate)
functional area [correct]
DEF: That area within the outside walls measured and computed in the same manner as "Rentable Area" but excluding Accessory Areas and columns and projections necessary to the building structure which are in excess of four square feet in area(or equivalent expressed in an alternative unit of area). This calculation is utilized only in evaluating lease tender proposals and its use is outlined in the "Leased Accommodation Quality Index Point Score Rating System).
French (Entreprises de location; Éléments du bâtiment; Immobilier)
aire fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; surface fonctionnelle