English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmacy)
6-methyl-9,10-didehydroergoline-8ß-carboxylic acid [correct, see observation]; lysergic acid [correct]
DEF: An amphoteric chemical compound which appears under the form of crystals (with 1-2 molecules of water) in plates from water, is moderately soluble in pyridine, slightly soluble in water and neutral organic solvents, soluble in alkaline and acid solutions, is derived by alkaline hydrolysis of ergot alkaloids or by organic synthesis, and is used in medical research and for the synthesis of ergonovine.
OBS: A compound close in chemical structure to LSD-25 but without hallucinogenic effects; one of the direct chemical predecessors of LSD-25.
OBS: Sometimes LSD-25 is erroneously called by this name.
OBS: 6-methyl-9,10-didehydroergoline-8ß-carboxylic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula : C16H16N2O2. Structure based on a condensed four-ring nucleus.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pharmacie)
acide 6-méthyl-9,10-didéhydroergoline-8ß-carboxylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide lysergique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la spécificité chimique de la molécule de LSD 25 est très grande. Aucun autre dérivé semi-synthétique de l'ergot de seigle ne présente [...] d'activité hallucinogène. L'acide lysergique est un corps complètement psycho-inactif.
OBS: acide 6-méthyl-9,10-didéhydroergoline-8ß-carboxylique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H16N2O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Farmacia)
ácido lisérgico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C16H16N2O2