English (The Eye; Cytology)
magnocellular pathway [correct]
CONT: Most connections between the retina and the visual cortex at the back of the brain pass through the lateral geniculate nucleus. In cross section, this subcortical structure has six cell layers : two in the magnocellular pathway(M) and four in the parvocellular pathway(P).
French (Oeil; Cytologie)
voie magnocellulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des connexions entre la rétine et le cortex visuel, situé dans la partie postérieure du cerveau, passent par le ganglion genouillé latéral. En coupe transversale, cette structure sous-corticale présente six couches : deux pour la voie magnocellulaire (M) et quatre pour la voie parvocellulaire (P).