English (Cytology)
nuclear matrix [correct]
DEF: An actin-containing scaffold extended over the internal space within the nucleus that participates in and supports various DNA functions, including replication, transcription, processing transcripts, receiving external signals, chromatin structure, etc.
French (Cytologie)
matrice nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La matrice nucléaire associe les éléments moléculaires et structuraux des pores nucléaires, de la lamina des réseaux intranucléaires et nucléoles.
CONT: La matrice nucléaire joue un rôle important dans l'organisation spatiale de l'ADN, sa réplication et la transcription.