English (Planets; Astrophysics and Cosmography; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
fountain
CONT: sometimes structure may be seen in the head, usually in the form of fountains or jets, which occur when dust and gazes are ejected from a particular part of the nucleus.
French (Planètes; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
jet [masculine noun]
CONT: on distingue parfois diverses formations nébuleuses telles que des halos circulaires autour du noyau et des jets, des filaments qui en émanent.