English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
flower crop [correct]
CONT: Growing the traditional flower crops outdoors without any protection from adverse weather is a high risk system of production. However, some flower growers are still prepared to accept the risk as the high capital costs of providing a greenhouse structure for production are eliminated.
OBS: flower crop: term extracted from the Glossaire de l’agriculture anglais/français and reproduced with the authorization of the OECD.
French (Floriculture)
culture florale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Ville de Grasse est une cité provençale attachante accrochée à flanc de colline, riche d'un passé historique de plus de 1000 ans, tournée vers la culture florale avec ses plantations destinées à l'industrie de la parfumerie grassoise.
OBS: culture florale : terme extrait du Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'OCDE.