English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
Edison effect [correct]
DEF: The production of current flow between two vacuum-tube elements. [Electrons emitted] from a heated cathode of negative potential are attracted and flow to a positive-potential anode structure.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
effet d'Edison [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: émission d'électricité négative par échauffement d'un filament.