English (Animal Reproduction; Animal Breeding)
true type model [correct]
CONT: A major step in setting a national standard in Canada was the development of true type models, capturing the most desired physical characteristics of cows and bulls.
OBS: type :... commonly accepted standard or ideal that combines those characteristics that are essential in adapting an animal for a particular purpose. Type, therefore, refers to those characteristics of structure and form that make an animal more valuable for the production of milk, meat...
French (Reproduction des animaux; Amélioration génétique des animaux)
modèle de type authentique [masculine noun]