English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
apparent rate [correct]
CONT: [The] analytical strategy was to try to learn about return variability at the age-specific level because this better reflected the complex age structure of [the creek's] hatchery chinook and potentially provided insight about how hatchery practices may be affecting fish production by inadvertently affecting the age composition of returning fish. [The] apparent survival rate(S) [was used] as the dependent variable... S is an apparent rate because it is the product of the marine survival and age-specific maturation rates.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
taux apparent [correct, masculine noun]