English (Crop Protection)
phytopharmaceutical product [correct]; phytopharmaceutical [correct, noun]
CONT: The weed control techniques which use phytopharmaceutical products are currently of predominant importance. The compounds employed are either selective, and act on a given group of plants (in general monocotyledons or dicotyledons) or non-selective, and act on the majority of plants.
CONT: With crop production the potential environmental dangers are : pollution of water with nitrates and pesticides, soil degradation and compaction, decrease in the inherent soil fertility, treating crops with phytopharmaceuticals and inappropriate interference with land use structure.
OBS: Not te be confused with the other meaning of "pharmaceuticals," i.e. that of herbal (plant-based) medicines (q.v.).
French (Protection des végétaux)
produit phytopharmaceutique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: produits phytopharmaceutiques : [...] produits qui combattent les maladies des plantes.