English (Management Theory; Organization Planning; Production Management; Management Operations (General))
disconnected line flow [correct]
CONT: Further down the diagonal in this [product-process] matrix, the manufacturer of heavy equipment usually chooses a production structure characterized as a "disconnected line flow" process.... batches of a given model proceed irregularly through a series of work stations, or possibly even a low-volume assembly line.
French (Théories de la gestion; Planification d'organisation; Gestion de la production; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
flux discontinus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le producteur de matériels lourds choisit généralement une structure de production que l'on peut qualifier de processus de flux discontinus [...] les lots d'un modèle donné se déplacent le long d'une série de postes de travail, ou même éventuellement d'une chaîne d'assemblage de faible capacité.