English (Breadmaking; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
surimi-based bread
CONT: The absence of gluten is a major technical obstacle in the production of gluten-free breads. In the current trials, a control gluten-free bread formulation(C) based on rice and potato starch, was supplemented with fish surimi(as a structure enhancer) at a 10% inclusion level(of starch weight).
French (Boulangerie; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
pain à base de surimi [masculine noun]