English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
gravity storage platform [correct]
DEF: A gravity structure designed principally to store a large quantity of oil taken from a nearby oil-field, until it can be removed by tanker.
OBS: Most current designs of gravity structure are capable of storing oil in their cellular bases or stabilizing columns, but usually storage is secondary to the primary role of development drilling and production. The Ekofish fields’ storage platform is an exception.
OBS: gravity structure : A deep water structure built of reinforced concrete, steel, or a combination thereof which relies on gravity for stability on the sea bed. These structures may be used for drilling, production and storage.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
plate-forme à embase-poids pour le stockage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure à embase-poids, destinée principalement à stocker une grande quantité d'huile recueillie dans un champ voisin, jusqu'à ce qu'elle puisse être enlevée par bateau.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).