English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
sandwich structure production [correct]; production of sandwich structures [correct]
CONT: The film aids in sandwich structure production by monitoring force levels that the composite part sees, helps to determine platen parallelism and uniformity during lamination processes, supplies specific vacuum bagging pressure, and provides roller nip impressions during the manufacture of prepreg tapes.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
production de structures sandwich [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des sandwichs; des sandwiches.
OBS: sandwichs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).