English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management)
multistock fishery [correct]
CONT: The identification of stock structure is a necessary step for the effective management of multistock fisheries. As stocks are reproductively isolated from other members of the population, disregard of individual stock dynamics may alter genetic diversity of a population if one or more stocks are lost due to overexploitation or other causes... The knowledge of individual stock dynamics allows managers to assess fish population stability and set sustainable harvest limits. Monitoring inidividual stock dynamics within a population provides the opportunity to assess differential survival and contribution to the fishery. Once stock structure is uncovered, patterns in stock contribution can be managed by setting up measures to enhance or sustain stocks when annual production is lower than desired.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale)
pêche multistock [correct, feminine noun]