English (Management Operations (General))
cost-minimizing strategy [correct]
CONT: For a given product structure, a company whose competitive emphasis is on quality or new product development would choose a much more flexible production operation than would a competitor who has the same product structure but who follows a cost-minimizing strategy.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
stratégie de minimisation des coûts
CONT: Pour une structure de produit donnée, une entreprise dont l'avantage concurrentiel est la qualité ou la mise au point de nouveaux produits choisira une structure de production beaucoup plus flexible qu'un concurrent ayant la même structure de produit mais qui suit une stratégie de minimisation des coûts.