English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
language disorder [correct]; language impairment [correct]; language disability [correct]; language handicap [avoid]
DEF: [A disorder characterized by] difficulties in the acquisition and use of language due to deficits in the comprehension or production of vocabulary, sentence structure, and discourse.
CONT: [A] language disorder is a communication disorder in which a person has persistent difficulties in learning and using various forms of language (i.e., spoken, written, sign language). Individuals with language disorder have language abilities that are significantly below those expected for their age, which limits the ability to communicate or effectively participate in many social, academic, or professional environments.
OBS: language disability; language disorder: Although there is a distinction between "disability" and "disorder," both designations are used interchangeably in this context.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
trouble du langage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Trouble caractérisé par] des difficultés dans l'acquisition et l'utilisation du langage consécutives à des déficits dans la compréhension ou la production du vocabulaire, dans la structure de la phrase et dans le discours.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
trastorno del lenguaje [correct, masculine noun]; trastorno del habla [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Con trastornos del lenguaje o del habla nos referimos a problemas de la comunicación o de otras áreas relacionadas con ésta como las funciones motoras orales. Estos trastornos tienen una sintomatología muy variada, desde la incapacidad de comprensión a la verborrea, y además pueden presentarse desde el nacimiento del niño o manifestarse en la edad adulta.