English (Ecology (General); Biotechnology; Agriculture - General)
agro-biodiversity [correct]; agricultural biodiversity [correct]; agrobiodiversity [correct]; agricultural biological diversity [correct]
DEF: That component of biodiversity that contributes to food and agriculture production.
CONT: Agricultural biodiversity or agro-biodiversity includes all components of biological diversity relevant to food and agriculture. It encompasses the variety of animals, plants and micro-organisms, at genetic, species and ecosystem levels, which are necessary to sustain key functions of the agro-system, its structure, and processes for, and in support of, food production and security.
OBS: agro-biodiversity: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biotechnologie; Agriculture - Généralités)
biodiversité agricole [correct, feminine noun]; agrobiodiversité [correct, feminine noun]; agro-biodiversité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On entend par agrobiodiversité l'ensemble des composantes de la diversité biologique liées à l'alimentation, à l'agriculture et aux fonctionnements des écosystèmes agricoles. Elle implique toutes les formes d'élevage d'animaux, de plantes, de microorganismes et de champignons ainsi que les espèces sauvages apparentées. De même, les «services rendus» par les écosystèmes agricoles font partie de l'agrobiodiversité : par exemple, les processus écologiques nécessaires au maintien de la fertilité du sol, à la régulation des parasites et des maladies ou à la pollinisation.
OBS: agrobiodiversité; agro-biodiversité : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Biotecnología; Agricultura - Generalidades)
biodiversidad agrícola [correct, feminine noun]; diversidad biológica agrícola [correct, feminine noun]; DBA [correct, feminine noun]; DBA
CONT: [En la] diversidad biológica agrícola (DBA) [...] se incluyen recursos genéticos de plantas para alimento y agricultura (especies de pastos y de fincas, recursos genéticos forestales de árboles que son parte integral de sistemas agrícolas). Recursos genéticos de animales para el alimento y la agricultura, incluyendo recursos genéticos de pesca, en los casos donde los peces son parte de sistemas agrícolas, y recursos genéticos de insectos. Recursos genéticos de hongos y microbios.