English (Data Banks and Databases)
hierarchical database [correct]; hierarchic database [correct]; tree database [correct]
DEF: A database that allows records to be related to one another on a 1 to n mapping, e. g., an employee's record may point to a number of dependent's records. The records are thus interrelated by a tree structure.
French (Banques et bases de données)
base de données hiérarchique [feminine noun]