English (Programming Languages)
discriminant [correct, standardized]
DEF: A parameter-like language construct that indicates the data structure to be used within a given record.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
discriminant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; code enregistrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de langage, similaire à un paramètre, et qui indique la partie variable à utiliser pour un enregistrement de types de données déclarés correspondant effectivement à leurs instances.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.