English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Computer Graphics)
root key [correct]
DEF: a primary key with no one-to-one links leaving it to another primary key.
CONT: in a tree structure representation of data, the record at the top of the tree is called the root record, and its primary key is a root key. In a tree structure there is one root key. Structures more complicated than a tree structure(called plex or network structures) may have more than one root key.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Infographie)
clé racine [feminine noun]; clé principale [proposal, feminine noun]