English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Petroleum Deposits)
structure drilling [correct]; structure test-hole [correct]; structural test hole
DEF: Exploratory drilling to determine the geological structure particularly with reference to the coals or minerals sought.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Gisements pétrolifères)
sondage géologique [correct, masculine noun]; sondage d'exploration [masculine noun]
DEF: [Sondage] destiné à la prospection d'un piège structural possible.