English (Dams and Causeways)
transition [correct]; hydraulic transition [correct]; conversion [correct]
DEF: A length of conduit or channel wherein the cross-sectional shape is gradually changed from that of the conduit or channel upstream to that of the conduit or channel downstream. The transitions are characterized by adjectives bearing on their length(e. g. short, long, sudden, gradual), geometrical shape of the side walls(e. g. splayed, straight, warped, flared, streamlined), by reference to the adjacent structure(e. g. tunnel, valve, gate, inlet, outlet, tail) or by reference to type of flow in the transition length.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
raccordement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tronçon de conduite ou du canal dont le profil varie progressivement à partir du profil de la conduite ou du canal en amont jusqu'au profil de la conduite ou du canal en aval. Les raccordements sont caractérisés par des qualificatifs se rapportant à leur longueur; à la forme géométrique de leurs parois, à l'ouvrage adjacent, ou à la nature de l'écoulement dans le raccordement.