English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
frequent combination [correct, standardized]
DEF: Combination to be considered for serviceability limit states connected with the effect under study attaining a certain value either during a small fraction of the reference period, or several times(e. g. with deformations obstructing the use or the appearance of the structure, unpleasant oscillations for users, etc.). Limit states of fatigue shall be the subject of specific justifications.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
combinaison fréquente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combinaison à considérer pour les états-limites de service liés à l'atteinte par l'effet étudié d'une certaine valeur soit pendant une petite partie de la durée de référence, soit un certain nombre de fois (il s'agit, par exemple, de déformations gênantes pour l'exploitation ou pour l'aspect de la construction, d'oscillations désagréables pour les usagers, etc.). Les états-limites de fatigue doivent faire l'objet de justifications spécifiques.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.