English (Psychology (General); Mental Disorders)
functional disorder [correct]
DEF: Disorders which do not involve any change or disease affecting structure, as contrasted with organic disorders, as, for example, a mental or nervous disorder, which can be formulated in terms of disorder of behaviour, or functional activity, without reference to organic change in any part of the nervous, or organic, system.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Troubles mentaux)
trouble fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) les défauts de fonctionnement, les "mauvais réglages" du psychisme. Ils se différencient des troubles organiques résultant de lésions anatomiques. Ainsi les déviations sexuelles sont liées en général à des troubles fonctionnels.