English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
approach progress display [correct]; APD [correct]
CONT: The correct eye reference position is established when the topmost flight mode annunciators or approach progress displays are just in view below the glareshield. A slight amount of the aircraft nose structure is visible above the forward lower window sill.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
indicateur de progression d'approche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; APD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: indicateur de progression d'approche; APD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
indicador del progreso de la aproximación [proposal, masculine noun]