English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
reference treatment [correct]; reference therapy [correct]
CONT: The outcome of a psychoeducational treatment programme for very early-onset schizophrenics was compared with a standard reference treatment.
CONT: Intravenous immune globulin are recommended unequivocally for some diseases... Large amounts of immune globulin, such as 400 to 2000 mg/kg are proposed over a period of two to five days. The safety of this treatment, which may be introduced without any special structure, is a very interesting quality of the intravenous immune globulin therapy. However, comparative efficacy against reference therapy, surveillance for long-term positive and adverse effects and cost-effectiveness should be carried out.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
traitement de référence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La chirurgie est considérée comme le traitement de référence de l'hypertrophie bénigne de prostate (HBP) au stade obstructif. Résection endoscopique de prostate (RTUP) et adénomectomie par voie sus-pubienne sont les actes les plus pratiqués par les urologues.