English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
characteristic value [correct, standardized]
CONT: The principal representative value of an action is its "characteristic value". Insofar as this characteristic value can be fixed on statistical bases, it is chosen so as to correspond to a prescribed probability of not being exceeded on the unfavourable side during a "reference period" taking into account the intended life of the structure and the duration of the design situation.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
valeur caractéristique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La valeur représentative principale d'une action est sa "valeur caractéristique". Dans la mesure où cette valeur caractéristique peut être fixée sur des bases statistiques, elle est choisie de manière à correspondre à une probabilité donnée de ne pas être dépassée du côté des valeurs les plus défavorables au cours d'une "durée de référence" tenant compte de la durée de vie escomptée de la structure et de la durée de la situation du projet.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.