English (Standards and Regulations (Chemistry); Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry; Mineralogy)
trivial name [correct]
DEF: A common or vernacular substance name, as distinct from a systematically derived, chemically descriptive substance name.
DEF: [A name] derived from the natural source, or of historic origin, and not according to the systematic nomenclature. [For example:] Picric acid is the trivial name of 2,4,6-trinitrophenol.
OBS: A trivial name differs from a systematic name in that it tells little or nothing about structure.
OBS: Unlike names of compounds in organic and inorganic chemistry, which usually state systematically the composition of the compound, mineral names are trivial. Often they are simply identification labels not necessarily containing any reference to the chemistry, structure, or physical properties of any mineral species. In some cases, they do, but many new minerals are named for their place of discovery or in honor of someone.
French (Normes et réglementation (Chimie); Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie; Minéralogie)
nom trivial [correct, masculine noun]; nom usuel [correct, masculine noun]; nom vulgaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom commun ou usuel d'une substance. Ce nom se distingue du nom systématique décrivant la nature chimique de la substance.
CONT: Chimie organique. La nécessité d'une classification méthodique s'impose car il est impossible de désigner des millions de corps organiques par des noms vulgaires qui ne sont d'ailleurs pas suggestifs.
OBS: Les termes «trivial name» et «nom trivial» ont été relevés dans le «Glossaire d'équivalents français d'expressions ou de termes principalement anglo-saxons couramment utilisés dans le domaine de la chimie», proposé par la «Commission de Terminologie Chimique agissant sous les auspices de la Délégation Générale à la Langue Française», et paru dans «L'Actualité chimique» de mai-juin 1992, pages 269-271.
OBS: Voir aussi «appellation courante» («common name»), qui est, la plupart du temps, le nom usuel.
Spanish (Normas y reglamentaciones (Química); Elementos y compuestos químicos; Geoquímica; Mineralogía)
nombre trivial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nomenclatura no sistemática en la que el nombre del compuesto químico se deriva de los nombres del origen natural del compuesto en el momento de su aislamiento y antes de que se sepa nada acerca de su estructura molecular.