English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
structured entity [correct, standardized]
CONT: The structured entity of the previous example can also be assigned a unique identifier. The choice of identifier is made by the application database designer.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
entité structurée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'entité structurée de l'exemple précédent peut également être attribuée à un identificateur unique. Le choix de l'identificateur est fait par le concepteur de l'application de base de données.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.