English (Scientific Research; Types of Documentation (Library Science); General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
systematic review [correct, standardized]; systematic overview [correct, standardized]
DEF: A form of structured review of publications that addresses a question that is formulated to be answered by analysis of the articles that relate to it.
OBS: This type of review involves objective means of searching the literature, applying predetermined inclusion and exclusion criteria to the articles, critically appraising the relevant publications, and extracting and synthesising the results of the evidence to formulate findings. Statistical methods (meta-analysis) may or may not be used to analyse and summarize the results of the included studies.
OBS: systematic review; systematic overview: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
revue systématique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; synthèse systématique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme de recension structurée des publications portant sur une question formulée de façon à ce qu’on puisse y répondre en analysant les articles qui s’y rapportent.
OBS: Ce type de revue implique des méthodes objectives de recherche documentaire, l’application de critères prédéterminés d’inclusion ou d’exclusion des articles, l’évaluation critique des publications pertinentes ainsi que l’extraction et la synthèse des données probantes qui permettent de formuler des conclusions. On peut ou non utiliser des méthodes statistiques (méta-analyse) pour analyser et synthétiser les résultats des études incluses.
OBS: revue systématique; synthèse systématique : termes et définitions normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.