English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
builder’s lien [correct]; construction lien [correct]; mechanic’s lien [correct]
DEF: A statutory claim to secure priority of payment for services rendered or performed or materials furnished by a mechanic or workman in the construction or repair of buildings and other structures on the land...(Yogis, 2nd ed., 1990, p. 126).
OBS: The short-title of thes Act [An Act to revise the Mechanics’ Lien Act] is the Construction Lien Act, 1983. (S.O. 1983, c. 6, s. 93)
OBS: construction lien: modern version of "mechanic’s lien."
OBS: The terms "builders’ lien" and "mechanics’ lien" are variant forms.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
privilège de construction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: privilège de construction : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).