English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
inner mechanics of indexing [correct, standardized]
CONT: Discussing the use of metadata, and the proper structuring of HTML documents in order to help indexing agents in their task is out of scope for this document, we will, rather, focus on the inner mechanics of indexing.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
mécanisme interne d'indexation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les exposés sur l'utilisation des métadonnées et la structuration exacte des documents HTML pour aider les agents d'indexation dans leur tâche ne sont pas l'objet de ce document ; nous nous concentrerons plutôt sur les mécanismes internes de l'indexation.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.