English (Ship and Boat Parts)
sludge box [correct]
DEF: A square steel box fitted with a strum plate, located on the suction side of the bilge piping next to the value chest.
French (Parties des bateaux)
boîte à résidu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; boîte à boue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: boîte à résidu : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.