English (Electronics; Electrical Engineering; Arithmetic and Number Theory; Telecommunications Transmission)
superposition theorem [correct]
OBS: This theorem states that the current that flows in a branch of a passive linear network, or the potential difference that exists between any two points in such a network, resulting from the simultaneous application of a number of voltages distributed in any manner whatsoever throughout the network, is the sum of the component currents in that branch, or the component potential differences between the two points, that would be caused by the individual voltages acting separately.
French (Électronique; Électrotechnique; Arithmétique et théorie des nombres; Transmission (Télécommunications))
théorème de superposition [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: D'après ce théorème, le courant qui circule dans une branche de réseau passif linéaire, et la différence de potentiel qui existe entre deux points du réseau, en raison de l'application simultanée dans ce réseau d'un certain nombre de forces électromotrices distribuées d'une manière quelconque, sont respectivement la somme des courants dans la branche, ou des différences de potentiel entre les points considérés, qui résulteraient de l'application séparée de chacune des forces électromotrices agissantes.
Spanish (Electrónica; Electrotecnia; Aritmética y teoría de los números; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
teorema de la superposición [correct, masculine noun]