English (Launchers (Astronautics))
ejector [correct]
CONT: A ramrocket engine combines a rocket-cycle with a ramjet cycle. The "heart" of such a rocket-based combined-cycle engine is the ejector where the propulsive streams of both cycles mix. The propulsive efficiency of the ramrocket will greatly depend on the losses incurred in the ejector of the engine. In this project, computational fluid dynamic methods are employed to numerically simulate the turbulent mixing of supersonic/subsonic flows in the presence of finite-rate kerosene/air combustion. The effects of geometry of the ejector and afterburning in the rocket exhaust on flow losses in the ejector and its compression ratio are explored. The ramrocket is a candidate for "next generation" air-breathing reusable space launchers
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
éjecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un moteur à ergols liquides, constituée de la chambre de combustion, de ses injecteurs et de la tuyère.
CONT: Les moteurs Viking du premier étage, du deuxième étage et, le cas échéant, des Propulseurs d'Appoint à Liquides (PAL) des lanceurs Ariane 4, se composent : [...] D'une tuyère de détente, dans laquelle les gaz acquièrent la vitesse d'éjection nécessaire à l'obtention de l'effet propulsif, plus de 2500 m/s. Cette tuyère réalisée en alliage de cobalt comporte un col en SEPHEN, matériau composite (résine phénolique - fibre de silice) réalisé par Snecma Moteurs. L'ensemble du foyer et de la tuyère constitue l'éjecteur. Ses parois sont refroidies par un film d'UH25 alimenté par des canaux complémentaires situés en partie basse de l'injecteur.