English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
scramjet [correct]; supersonic combustion ramjet [correct]
DEF: A ramjet in which the combustion takes place within a supersonic airflow.
CONT: A ScramJet is a "Supersonic Combustion Ramjet" this device is built to function very similarly to a ramjet with the exception that it may burn hydrogen as a fuel instead of conventional jet-fuel. Because of the different fuel and an optmized design, a ScramJet engine is capable of hypersonic speeds of Mach 6 and above.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
statoréacteur à combustion supersonique [correct, masculine noun]; superstatoréacteur à hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]