English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Aircraft Systems)
indigenous defence fighter [correct]; IDF [correct]; Ching-kuo [correct]
CONT: The only supersonic fighter in broadly the same size category as the JAS39 is Taiwan's AIDC(Aero Industry Development Center) Ching-Kuo or IDF indigenous defence fighter, which was intended to replace both the F-104 and the F-5 in the air defence role.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Circuits des aéronefs)
intercepteur de défense indigène [correct, masculine noun]; IDF [correct]
CONT: Le Ching Kuo ou intercepteur de défense indigène (IDF) de la firme taiwanaise AIDC est le seul autre chasseur supersonique de la même classe que le JAS39.