English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
ejector lift/vectored thrust
DEF: Thrust augmentation system developed by de Havilland Aircraft of Canada to increase vertical lift characteristics of proposed supersonic short takeoff and vertical landing fighter aircraft. Basically, an ejector mixes a secondary flow of air with the primary flow from a turbofan engine within an encasing shroud. This has the effect of increasing the thrust by 50 to 100 percent. Augmented primary thrust is ejected through a nozzle. When the ejector is within or part of the fuselage, it is referred to as a fuselage ejector, or fuselage ejector lift.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
éjecteur de portance/poussée vectorisée
OBS: Équivalent français utilisé dans les documents de la compagnie de Havilland. Le terme "fuselage ejector lift" veut dire que l'éjecteur est intégré au fuselage.