English (Types of Aircraft; Air Forces)
CF18 [correct]; CF188 [correct]
OBS: A versatile, world-class fighter aircraft, the supersonic [CF188] Hornet, or [CF18] as it is popularly known, can engage both ground and aerial targets. Its twin engines generate enough thrust to lift 24 full-size pick-up trucks off the ground.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Forces aériennes)
CF18 [correct, masculine noun]; CF188 [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Très polyvalent, le chasseur supersonique de classe mondiale [CF188] Hornet, plus connu sous le nom de [CF18], peut tirer sur des cibles terrestres et aériennes. Ses deux réacteurs produisent une poussée suffisante pour soulever du sol 24 camionnettes de pleine grandeur.