English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
intermittent-flow supersonic wind tunnel
CONT: The Mach number and temperature calibration of an axisymmetric, intermittent-flow supersonic wind tunnel.... Static pressure and temperature surveys were conducted in the 4. 5-inch diameter, axisymmetric, intermittent-flow, supersonic wind tunnel to determine the flow characteristics.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
tunnel supersonique à écoulement intermittent [masculine noun]
OBS: Fonctionnant dans des régimes d'écoulement subsonique, transsonique et supersonique, à des vitesses allant de Mach 0,1 à plus de Mach 4, l'installation d'écoulement intermittent pressurisée constitue un endroit idéal pour l'essai de modèles dans diverses conditions.