English (Shallow Foundations)
flexible raft [correct]; flexible mat [correct]
CONT: As an alternative to the relatively great expense of a still raft of large size above a compressible deposit, substantial economy can be realized by designing a flexible raft and superstructure that can deform without structural damage into the shape corresponding to the compression of the subsoil.
French (Fondations normales)
radier souple [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) si les tassements différentiels sont peu à craindre, si les charges sont également réparties, on adoptera un radier "souple" (...) Les poutres du radier seront calculées comme celles d'un plancher suivant les mêmes conditions de flexibilité.
OBS: Radier de fondation : Fondation constituée par une dalle unique, pleine, nervurée, ou ajourée d'emprise égale ou supérieure à l'emprise de l'ouvrage.