English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
support [correct, noun]; bridge support [correct]
CONT: Bridge piers are the intermediate supports of the superstructure of bridges with two or more openings. Abutments are the end supports and, usually, have the additional function of retaining earth fill for the bridge approaches.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
appui [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un ouvrage transmettant à la fondation les efforts des éléments porteurs du tablier : piles et culées.
DEF: partie d'ouvrage transmettant à la fondation les actions dues au tablier : pile, culée ou pile-culée.
CONT: Parmi les appuis, on distingue les culées qui sont les appuis d'extrémités, et les piles qui sont les appuis intermédiaires.