English (Shallow Foundations)
stiff raft [correct]; rigid mat [correct]
CONT: As an alternative to the relatively great expense of a stiff raft of large size above a compressible deposit, substantial economy can be realized by designing a flexible raft and superstructure that can deform without structural damage into the shape corresponding to the compression of the subsoil.
French (Fondations normales)
radier rigide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un radier rigide bien que coûteux s'impose si des tassements inégaux par suite de la dissymétrie des charges ou de l'hétérogénéité du sol devrait reporter sur la structure des déformations qui entraîneraient des désordres graves.