English (Sociology of Ideologies; Social Organization; Economic and Industrial Sociology)
substructure [correct]; base [correct, noun]
CONT: Base and superstructure are two linked theoretical concepts developed by Karl Marx, one of sociology's founders. Base refers to the production forces, or the materials and resources, that generate the goods society needs.... Marxian theory of history largely speaks about how the economy offers a foundation to social life. He considers that economy is defined by modes of productions [that] are characterized by factors of production that include land, industry, technology, labour, and capital. The factors of production necessarily define production relations. Therefore, Marx considers that production relation is an economic relation that offers a foundation to human society.
French (Sociologie des idéologies; Organisation sociale; Sociologie économique et industrielle)
infrastructure [correct, feminine noun]