English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
rigid-frame bridge [correct]; bridge of rigid frame construction [correct]
CONT: Reinforced concrete rigid-frame bridges, which are suitable for spans of moderate length, are used chiefly for highway overpasses.
CONT: When the substructure and superstructure act together, the bridge is described as being of rigid frame construction.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont rigide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ponts (...) peuvent être classés en trois types principaux : ponts rigides, ponts mobiles, ponts suspendus (...) Les ponts rigides (...) sont généralement constitués de poutres à âme pleine reliées par entretoises, réalisées en aciers à haute limite élastique qui autorisent des portées de plus en plus grandes avec des sections de métal de plus en plus minces.