English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
span bearing [correct]
DEF: Device positioned at the head of a derrick post, at a ship's mast or superstructure for span connection by means of a lead or tackle block.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
support d'apiquage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif placé en tête d'un mâtereau, sur un mât ou une superstructure du navire et sur lequel la poulie de retour d'apiquage ou la poulie du palan d'apiquage est frappée.