English (Atomic Physics; Physics of Solids; Metallurgy - General; Mineralogy)
superlattice [correct]; superstructure [correct]
DEF: A crystal structure resulting from large unit cells when an alloy inverts from disordered occupancy of lattice sites by "averaged" constituent atoms in small unit cells to individual atomic species occupying specific lattice sites and having long-range order ...
French (Physique atomique; Physique des solides; Métallurgie générale; Minéralogie)
surstructure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une solution solide, arrangement ordonné des atomes conduisant à la formation d'un réseau qui se superpose au réseau normal de la solution solide. La nouvelle maille élémentaire a des dimensions proches ou égales à un multiple de celles de la maille élémentaire initiale.