English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
drag brake [correct]
CONT: However, when the need arises for longer reach, the highly competent operator can cast or swing-throw the bucket by releasing the drag brake and clutch to allow the bucket to swing outward like a pendulum as the superstructure of the machine is rotated.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
frein de cavage en rétro