English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
fixed bearing [correct]; fixed bridge bearing [correct]
CONT: Fixed bearings adapt only to angular deflections. They must be designed to resist both vertical and horizontal components of reactions.
OBS: Bridge bearings. Bearings are structural assemblies installed to secure the safe transfer of all reactions from the superstructure to the substructure.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
appareil fixe [correct, masculine noun]; appareil d'appui fixe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les tabliers de plus de 7 m de portée, on prévoit des appareils fixes et des appareils mobiles. Les appareils d'appui fixes sont placés en principe : dans le cas de tablier en pente : au point le plus bas; (...)
OBS: appareil d'appui : appareil transmettant aux appuis les actions dues au tablier.