English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
backwall [correct]; back wall [correct]
CONT: An abutment is generally composed of a footing, a wall with a bridge seat supporting the superstructure bearings, and a backwall to retain the earth. Abutments may have wingwalls to retain the earth of the approach fill to the bridge.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
mur en retour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: mur de tête sensiblement parallèle à l'axe de la voie portée.
CONT: Les culées des ponts à poutres comportent, au-dessus des fondations, des murs d'extrémité : mur de front, portant le tablier, et murs en retour (parallèles à l'axe du pont) ou murs en aile (perpendiculaires à l'axe du pont, ou obliques) soutenant le remblai.