English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Civil Engineering)
bridge bearing [correct]; bearing [correct]
DEF: A device installed between the deck of a bridge and its supports (piers, abutments) designed to allow movement (translation and/or rotation) and to transfer vertical and/or skew forces.
CONT: Bearings are structural assemblies installed to secure the safe transfer of all reactions from the superstructure to the substructure. They must fulfil two basic requirements : they must spread the reactions over adequate areas of the substructure, and they must be capable of adapting to elastic, thermal, and other deformations of the superstructure without generating harmful restraining forces. Generally, bearings are classified as fixed or expansion, and as metal or elastomeric.
OBS: bearing: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Génie civil)
appareil d'appui [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif placé entre une structure et un appui, qui permet les déplacements de la structure (rotations ou translations) en faisant supporter par l'appui les efforts verticaux ou obliques.
CONT: Les appareils d'appui sont destinés à centrer les réactions sur les appuis et à permettre les variations de longueur du tablier sous l'action de la température [...] et en outre, pour les ponts en béton armé et en béton précontraint, sous l'action du retrait et du fluage. Ils doivent, en outre, résister aux efforts horizontaux dus au vent et au freinage. Les appareils sont fixes ou mobiles, ils peuvent être métalliques, en caoutchouc ou en béton armé [...]
OBS: appareil d'appui : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 juillet 2007.
OBS: appareil d'appui : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.