English (Ship and Boat Parts)
superstructure [correct]; topside [correct]; topsides [correct]; upperworks [correct, plural]
DEF: In general usage, permanent structure-s above level-s of weather deck; for official purpose of determining freeboard (qv), any decked structure above freeboard deck and extending from side to side of vessel.
French (Parties des bateaux)
superstructure [correct, feminine noun]; accastillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur un navire, construction placée sur le pont supérieur, faisant corps avec la coque (château, dunette, etc.) et s'étendant sur toute la largeur du bâtiment.