English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
commercial vehicle body [correct]; industrial body [correct]
DEF: Superstructure mounted on a motorized road-vehicle chassis and designed to carry cargo or passengers.
OBS: The body can be either a special body or integral body; the main body types are platform, van, dump and tank.
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
carrosserie de véhicule industriel [correct, feminine noun]; carrosserie industrielle [correct, feminine noun]; boîte [avoid, see observation, feminine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Superstructure montée sur un châssis de véhicule et conçue pour transporter du fret ou des passagers.
OBS: 1. Au Québec, le terme boîte est utilisé abusivement pour désigner cette notion. 2. La carrosserie peut être rapportée ou intégrée; les principaux types de carrosseries sont : le plateau, le fourgon, la benne et la citerne.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
carrocería de vehículo comercial [correct, feminine noun]; carrocería de vehículo industrial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estructura superpuesta montada en el chasis que sirve para el transporte de fletes o de pasajeros.
OBS: La carrocería puede ser adicional o integrada; los principales tipos de carrocerías son : la plataforma, el furgón, la tolva y la cisterna o tanque.