English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
expansion bearing [correct]; bridge expansion bearing [correct]
CONT: Expansion bearings adapt to both angular deflections and longitudinal movements of the superstructure. Except for friction, they resist only those components of the superstructure reactions perpendicular to these movements.
OBS: Bridge bearings. Bearings are structural assemblies installed to secure the safe transfer of all reactions from the superstructure to the substructure.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
appareil mobile [correct, masculine noun]; appareil d'appui mobile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas particulier d'ouvrages très larges ou très biais, on peut être conduit à prévoir des dispositions spéciales par exemple : un seul appareil fixe avec appareils d'appui mobiles à direction rayonnante à partir de l'appareil fixe.
OBS: Appareil d'appui : appareil transmettant aux appuis les actions dues au tablier.