English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
gooseneck bearing [correct]
DEF: Device positioned at a derrick post, ship's mast or superstructure supporting the derrick boom at its heel end.
OBS: It permits the derrick boom to be slewed and to be raised or lowered in a vertical plane.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
support de vit de mulet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif placé sur un mâtereau, un mât ou une superstructure du navire et supportant le pied de la corne de charge.
OBS: Il permet le brassage de la corne de charge ou son apiquage dans un plan vertical.