English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
ribbon bridge [correct]
CONT: The ribbon bridge is a floating, modular asset with an integral superstructure and floating supports. Individual bays are joined to form rafts or bridges in support of river crossing operations. Ribbon bridges and rafts provide the maneuver commander with a reliable and responsive means to cross wet gap obstacles from the march... The ribbon bridge system consists of three major components : Bridge transporters, interior bays, Ramp bays. Although BEBs are not a component of the ribbon bridge system, boats are required for the propulsion of ribbon rafts, as well as for the assembly and anchorage of ribbon rafts and bridges.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont à ruban [masculine noun]; pont ruban [masculine noun]
DEF: Pont de conception américaine qui se déplie sous la poussée de l'eau au moment de son lancement.
OBS: Voir la Revue internationale de la défense, no 8, p. 1419.