English (Maneuvering of Ships; River and Sea Navigation)
superstructure icing [correct]
CONT: Superstructure icing is a complicated process which depends upon meteorological conditions, condition of loading, and behaviour of the vessel in stormy weather, as well as on the size and location of the superstructure and rigging.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
givrage de la superstructure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le givrage de la superstructure est un processus complexe tributaire des conditions météorologiques, du chargement et du comportement du navire par tempête, de même que de la taille et de l'emplacement de la superstructure et du gréement.