English (Ship and Boat Parts)
shelter deck [correct]
DEF: A continuous deck of light construction above the principal deck of a ship and usually covering a full-length superstructure or space not permanently closed against the weather.
French (Parties des bateaux)
pont-abri [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pont-abri : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.