English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
boomfoot [correct]; boom foot [correct, standardized]; jib foot [correct, standardized]
DEF: The base of a boom where it is attached to revolving superstructure.
OBS: boom foot; jib foot: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
pied de flèche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Répartition homogène des efforts sur la mâture grâce à l'articulation du pied de flèche en position médiane.