English (Wood Products; Palletization; Materials Handling)
load board
OBS: Portable platform, with or without superstructure, for the assembly of a quantity of goods to form a unit load for handling and storage by mechanical appliances. Load boards include pallets and stillages.
OBS: Term found in ISO Recommendation only (not standardized).
French (Produits du bois; Palettisation; Manutention)
plateau de chargement
OBS: Dispositif mobile, muni ou non de superstructure, sur le plancher duquel peut être rassemblée une certaine quantité de marchandises pour constituer une "unité de charge", en vue de sa manutention, de son transport ou de son stockage, avec l'aide d'appareils mécaniques. On distingue notamment les palettes et les plate-formes.