English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
bridge substructure [correct]; substructure [correct]; substructure of a bridge [correct]; foundation of a bridge [correct]
CONT: Bridges generally are considered to be composed of three separate parts : substructure, superstructure, and deck. The substructure or foundation of a bridge consists of the piers and abutments which carry the superimposed load of the superstructure to the underlying soil or rock.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
infrastructure du pont [correct, feminine noun]; infrastructure [correct, feminine noun]; substructure [correct, feminine noun]; substruction [correct, see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Structure inférieure, qui supporte.
OBS: Substructure (...) 1872, a remplacé substruction.