English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
connecting bar [correct, standardized]
DEF: The superstructure supported by multiple abutments, to which a dental prosthesis is to be attached.
OBS: connecting bar: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
barre de liaison [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Superstructure soutenue par plusieurs piliers et à laquelle est attachée la prothèse dentaire.
OBS: barre de liaison : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).