English (Glass Manufacturing)
cold-top furnace [correct, standardized]
DEF: A furnace where the superstructure temperature above the batch blanket is normally below 250 ºC.
OBS: cold-top furnace: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Fabrication du verre)
four à voûte froide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Four dont la température de superstructure au-dessus de la couche de composition est normalement inférieure à 250 ºC.
OBS: four à voûte froide : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.