English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Safety Devices (Mechanical Components))
driver’s overhead guard [correct, standardized]; overhead guard [correct, standardized]
DEF: A superstructure fixed on the truck above the head of the driver, to protect him from objects falling from the load or the stack on which loads are being handled, or from adjacent stacks. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: driver’s overhead guard: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: overhead guard: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chariots de manutention; Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques))
protège-conducteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; toit de protection [correct, masculine noun]; arceau de protection [masculine noun]; arceau protecteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Superstructure fixée sur un chariot au-dessus de la tête du conducteur pour protéger celui-ci contre la chute des objets manutentionnés ou provenant de piles contiguës. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Dispositifs de protection. Toit de protection ou protège-conducteur : destiné à protéger le cariste contre la chute d'objets [...]
OBS: protège-conducteur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Carretillas de manutención; Dispositivos de seguridad (Componentes mecánicos))
guarda de protección superior [feminine noun]