English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
car post
DEF: Corner posts, intermediate posts and end posts are vertical steel or wood members of car superstructure. The inside car lining and outside sheathing are attached to the car posts.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
montant [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce verticale, en acier ou en bois, de la superstructure d'un wagon, à laquelle sont fixés les revêtements intérieur et extérieur du wagon (on distingue les montants d'angle, intermédiaire et de bout).