English (Earthmoving; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
wing wall [correct, officially approved]; wingwall [correct]
DEF: An oblique retaining wall (as of a bridge approach).
DEF: Short retaining wall at the end of a bridge attached to the abutment to retain the earth.
CONT: An abutment is generally composed of a footing, a wall with a bridge seat supporting the superstructure bearings, and a backwall to retain the earth. Abutments may have wingwalls to retain the earth of the approach fill to the bridge.
OBS: wing wall: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Terrassement; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
mur en aile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mur de tête sensiblement parallèle à l'axe de la voie franchie.
CONT: Les culées des ponts à poutres comportent, au-dessus des fondations, des murs d'extrémité : mur de front, portant le tablier, et murs en retour (parallèles à l'axe du pont) ou murs en aile (perpendiculaire à l'axe du pont, ou obliques) soutenant le remblai.
OBS: mur en aile : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.