English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
vertical clearance [correct]; overhead clearance at bridges [correct]; vertical clearance at bridges [correct]; air space
CONT: The minimum height of piers and abutments is governed by requirements of accessibility for maintenance of the superstructure, including bearings; of protection against spray for bridges over water; and of vertical clearance requirements for bridges over traveled ways.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
tirant d'air [correct, masculine noun]; hauteur libre [correct, feminine noun]; tirant d'air sous les ponts [correct, masculine noun]; hauteur libre sous les ponts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: hauteur disponible sous le tablier.