English (Types of Ships and Boats; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Coast Guard)
primary SAR vessel; primary search and rescue vessel
CONT: A primary SAR [Search and Rescue] vessel is a specially designed and equipped vessel with a trained crew that has SAR as its main task. These vessels are pre-positioned in areas with a high risk of SAR incidents. They bear the common Canadian Coast Guard red and white fleet colours with the words "RESCUE/SAUVETAGE" displayed as black, block letters against the port and starboard sides of the white superstructure.
French (Types de bateaux; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Garde côtière)
navire SAR primaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Les navires SAR [recherche et sauvetage] primaires sont spécialement conçus et équipés pour les interventions SAR (leur responsabilité principale). Ils sont affectés à des secteurs à haut risque d'incidents SAR. Ils affichent le rouge et le blanc de la Garde côtière canadienne et arborent, de chaque côté, les mots «SAUVETAGE/RESCUE» inscrits en caractères noirs sur le blanc de la superstructure.