English (Collaboration with the FAO; Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
side trawler [correct]; side-fishing trawler [correct]
CONT: Side trawler. On this traditional type of trawler, the [net] is launched and recovered from the side of the vessel. The side trawler is characterized by the wheelhouse and superstructure at the stern and a raised forecastle at the bow.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
chalutier à pêche latérale [correct, masculine noun]; chalutier de pêche latérale [correct, masculine noun]; chalutier latéral [correct, masculine noun]