English (Ship and Boat Parts)
island [correct]
DEF: The superstructure on the flight deck of an aircraft carrier.
French (Parties des bateaux)
îlot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Superstructure au dessus du pont d'envol sur un porte-aéronefs.
OBS: ilôt : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.