English (Private Law; Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
oath in litem [correct]
DEF: An oath taken by a plaintiff in testifying to the value of the thing in dispute when there is no evidence of value or when the defendant has fraudulently suppress evidence of value.
French (Droit privé; Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
serment estimatoire [correct, masculine noun]; serment in litem [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Serment du demandeur visant à établir la valeur du bien faisant l'objet de sa réclamation en justice lorsqu'il est impossible de la fixer par un autre moyen.
CONT: Le serment estimatoire du voyageur dont les biens laissés en dépôt à son hôtel ont disparu.