English (Air Safety; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Airfields)
rescue [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The act of evacuating persons from an aircraft involved in an aircraft accident or incident at an airport by means of fire suppression and then, if circumstances permit, aircraft entry.
OBS: rescue: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Aérodromes)
sauvetage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action d'évacuer des personnes d'un aéronef en cause dans un accident ou un incident d'aviation à un aéroport par l'extinction des incendies et ensuite, si les circonstances le permettent, l'entrée dans l'aéronef.
OBS: sauvetage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Aeródromos)
salvamento [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: salvamento: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).