English (Visual Disorders)
suppression amblyopia [correct]; argamblyopia [correct]; amblyopia ex anopsia [correct]
DEF: The suppression of the central vision in one eye when the images from the two eyes are so different that they cannot be fused into one.
OBS: This may be due to: 1) faulty image formation (sensory amblyopia); 2) a large difference in refraction between the two eyes (anisometropic amblyopia); or 3) the two eyes pointing in different directions (strabismic amblyopia).
French (Troubles de la vision)
amblyopie par défaut d'usage [correct, feminine noun]; amblyopie ex anopsia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Amblyopie dite organique attribuable] à des opacités des milieux oculaires (par exemple dans le cas d'une cataracte congénitale, d'un ptosis sévère) chez les jeunes enfants.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
ambliopía ex anopsia [correct, feminine noun]; argambliopía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ambliopía que aparece por la falta de uso en un ojo debido a la existencia de un obstáculo en la visión de aparición congénita o en la primera infancia que impide el enfoque de las imágenes en la retina.