English (Cognitive Psychology)
retrieval-induced forgetting [correct]; RIF [correct]
CONT: The phenomenon of retrieval-induced forgetting has now been confirmed by a number of studies... [They] established that the inhibition of an item only occurs when there are two or more items competing for retrieval, and when a rival item has actually been retrieved... retrieval-induced forgetting is not merely some accidental event, but involves the active suppression of related but unwanted items to assist retrieval of the item actually required.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
oubli induit par la récupération [correct, masculine noun]; OIR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les auteurs] ont appelé ce phénomène l’oubli induit par la récupération (retrieval-induced forgetting). En quelque sorte, pour récupérer une information à partir d’un indice (par exemple, retrouver Orange à partir de Fruits), plusieurs représentations sont activées en mémoire (Orange, Pomme, Banane) et sont en compétition. Pour sélectionner celle qui correspond à la réponse adéquate (Orange), les autres sont inhibées et deviennent alors inaccessibles.