English (Criminology; Police)
crime prevention [correct]; suppression of crime [correct]; prevention of crime [correct]
OBS: The term "crime prevention"... relates to long-range preventive activity... Crime suppression, on the other hand, refers to tactical and short-range preventive efforts such as field interrogation, contact with truants, surveillance of potential offenders....
French (Criminologie; Police)
prévention du crime [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre «prévention du crime» avec l'expression «répression du crime». La prévention est une action à long terme tandis que la répression est une action qui s'effectue à court terme.
Spanish (Criminología; Policía)
prevención del crimen [correct, feminine noun]