English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation; Electronic Devices; Radio Interference)
automatic noise suppression [correct, standardized]
DEF: A feature of a dictation machine or of a transcription machine that automatically reduces electrical noise during input to the recording medium or during playback or both.
OBS: automatic noise suppression : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique; Dispositifs électroniques; Perturbations radio)
suppression automatique du bruit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique d'une machine à dicter ou d'une machine à transcrire qui réduit automatiquement le bruit électrique pendant l'enregistrement ou pendant la lecture, ou dans les deux cas.
OBS: suppression automatique du bruit : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo y artículos de oficina; Ofimática; Dispositivos electrónicos; Perturbaciones radioeléctricas)
eliminación automática de ruido [correct, feminine noun]