English (Electric Generating Systems)
excitation system [correct, standardized]
DEF: Equipment providing the field current of a machine, including all regulating and control elements, as well as field discharge or suppression equipment and protective devices.
OBS: excitation system: designation and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Groupes électrogènes)
système d'excitation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériel fournissant le courant de champ d'une machine, y compris tous les organes de contrôle et de régulation, ainsi que le matériel de désexcitation et les dispositifs de protection.
OBS: système d'excitation : désignation et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Grupos electrógenos)
sistema de excitación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo que suministra la corriente del devanado inductor de una máquina síncrona, incluyendo todos los órganos de regulación y de control así como los elementos de descarga o de supresión del campo y los dispositivos de protección.