English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
full-scale attack [correct]; full force attack
CONT: Yet in actual fires in museums, heavy water damage has resulted from fire department operations with hose lines. Sprinkler protection avoids this, placing a small amount of water directly on the fire and alerting the fire department at the same time. This sprinkler system controls the fire and reduces the need for a full-scale attack by the fire service.
OBS: Attack : Vigorous assault on a fire by fire suppression forces.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
attaque massive [feminine noun]
CONT: Le délai d'intervention peut être trop long, ou encore le feu prendra une expansion plus rapide que prévue. Si les conditions dangereuses empêchent le service d'incendie d'entrer dans le bâtiment, le sapeur n'a d'autre choix que de lancer une attaque massive depuis l'extérieur du bâtiment. C'est alors que l'eau cause de terribles dégâts.
OBS: Attaque : ensemble des opérations qui succèdent aux établissements et qui permettent la mise en œuvre simultanée de lances pour circonscrire d'aussi près que possible le foyer.