English (Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
defence mechanism [correct]; defense mechanism [correct]
DEF: A usually unconscious mental process that serves to relieve conflict and anxiety ...
OBS: Some defense mechanisms(e. g. projection, splitting, acting out) are almost invariably maladaptive. Others(e. g. suppression, denial) may be either maladaptive or adaptive, depending on their severity, their inflexibility, and the context in which they occur.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
mécanisme de défense [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyen [généralement] inconscient utilisé pour déformer la réalité et apaiser l'anxiété et le sentiment de culpabilité.
OBS: Certains [mécanismes de défense] (p. ex. projection, clivage et passage à l'acte) sont presque toujours inadaptés. D'autres (p. ex. annulation et déni) sont adaptés ou non selon leur intensité, leur inflexibilité et le contexte dans lequel ils surviennent.
Spanish (Psicología cognitiva; Psicología clínica)
mecanismo de defensa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso psicológico automático que protege al individuo de la ansiedad y de la conciencia de amenazas o peligros externos o internos.