English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
fire suppression [correct, standardized]; fire extinguishment [correct]
DEF: A component of fire protection that includes activities aimed at completely extinguishing a fire.
OBS: For a fire to occur, there must be available oxygen, a supply of fuel, and enough heat to kindle the fuel. Therefore, the three basic ways of extinguishing a fire are to smother it, to cut off the fuel supply, or to cool it below the flammability temperature.
OBS: fire suppression : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
suppression d'un incendie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; extinction d'un incendie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composante de la protection contre l'incendie qui comprend des activités visant l'extinction complète d'un incendie.
OBS: suppression d'un incendie : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Maniobras de intervención (incendios))
extinción de un incendio [correct, feminine noun]