English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
pressure-suppression system [correct, standardized]; pressure suppression system
DEF: System designed to reduce pressure build up inside the containment after a reactor accident entailing the release of steam and/or water to the containment; usually the system employs steam condensation.
OBS: pressure-suppression system : term standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
système de suppression de pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système conçu pour réduire la surpression créée dans l'enceinte de confinement après un accident de réacteur entraînant le dégagement de vapeur et/ou d'eau dans l'enceinte; habituellement le système met en œuvre la condensation de vapeur.
OBS: système de suppression de pression : terme normalisé par l'ISO.