English (Security; Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Electrical Components)
safety control [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Determine whether these fire suppression activities could impact operation of critical equipment safety controls(e. g., sprinkler-caused flooding of other safety controls).
OBS: safety control: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité; Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Composants électrotechniques)
commande de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: commande de sécurité : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).