English (Military and Security)
suppression fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fire that degrades the performance of a target below the level needed to fulfil its mission.
OBS: Suppression is usually only effective for the duration of the fire.
OBS: suppression fire : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Militaire et sécurité)
tir de suppression [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tir qui réduit l'efficacité d'un objectif en dessous du niveau qui lui permet de remplir sa mission.
OBS: La suppression n'est généralement efficace que pour la durée du tir.
OBS: tir de suppression : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.