English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Plant Safety)
pressure suppression [correct, standardized]
DEF: A means of reducing pressure within the containment of a nuclear reactor in the event of an accident, for example, by the condensing of steam and the cooling of gas in water pools, ice condensers, and pebble beds.
OBS: pressure suppression : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
suppression de pression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moyen employé pour réduire la pression dans l'enceinte de confinement d'un réacteur nucléaire en cas d'accident, par exemple par condensation de vapeur et refroidissement du gaz dans des bassins, dans des condenseurs à glace et dans des couches de billes.
OBS: suppression de pression : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.