English (Security Devices; Armour)
automatic fire and explosion suppression system [correct]; AFESS [correct]
DEF: The automatic fire and explosion suppression system that consists of 1 set of fixed extinguishers containing FE-25 gas for the engine compartment, 3 sets of extinguishers containing halon in the crew compartment.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Arme blindée)
système automatique de suppression des explosions et d'incendie [correct, masculine noun]; SASEI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système [qui] comprend 1 ensemble d'extincteurs fixes dans le compartiment moteur qui contiennent du FE-25 et 3 extincteurs dans le compartiment d'équipage qui contiennent du gaz halon.