English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fires and Explosions)
project fire [correct]; campaign fire [correct]
DEF: [A large-area] forest fire with high resistance to suppression, requiring an elaborate strategy and large numbers of personnel.
French (Incendies de végétation; Feux et explosions)
incendie d'envergure [correct, masculine noun]; feu d'envergure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feu de forêt dont l'ampleur, la complexité ou la priorité est si grande que sa maîtrise ou son extinction nécessitent une vaste équipe, de grands investissements et des délais importants.