English (Medication; Cancers and Oncology; The Genitals)
androgen deprivation therapy [correct]; ADT [correct]; androgen suppression therapy [correct]
CONT: Most prostate cancer cells depend on hormones to grow. Hormones such as gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH) or luteinizing hormone releasing hormone (LHRH) are released from the hypothalamus gland in the brain. When these hormones are released, they promote the testicles to produce the male hormone, testosterone. Androgen Deprivation Therapy (ADT) deprives prostate cancer cells of the male hormones (known as androgens) that cancer cells require in order to grow. ADT is the most common therapy used in men with advanced prostate cancer.
French (Médicaments; Cancers et oncologie; Organes génitaux)
traitement antiandrogénique [correct, masculine noun]; traitement antiandrogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des cellules cancéreuses de la prostate ont besoin d’hormones pour croître. L’hypothalamus libère dans le cerveau des hormones telles que la gonadolibérine (gn-RH) ou l’hormone de libération de l’hormone lutéinisante (LHRH). Lorsqu’elles sont libérées, ces hormones incitent les testicules à produire l’hormone mâle testostérone. Le traitement antiandrogénique prive les cellules cancéreuses de la prostate des hormones mâles (appelées androgènes) dont elles ont besoin pour croître. Ce traitement est le traitement le plus souvent utilisé chez les hommes au stade avancé du cancer de la prostate.