English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Fire-Fighting Techniques)
vapour suppression [correct]; vapor suppression [correct]
DEF: The process of controlling vapors given off by hazardous materials, thereby preventing vapor ignition, by covering the product with foam or other material or by reducing the temperature of the material.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
suppression des vapeurs [correct, feminine noun]