English (Emergency Management)
emergency operation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation that includes rescue, fire suppression, medical care, special operations as well as the response at an incident site.
OBS: emergency operation: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: emergency operation: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
opération d'urgence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération qui comprend le sauvetage, l'extinction d'incendies, les soins médicaux prodigués en situations d'urgence, les opérations spéciales et l'intervention sur un lieu d'incident.
OBS: opération d'urgence : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: opération d'urgence : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.