English (Medication; Hormones)
gonadotropin-releasing hormone analogue [correct]; GnRH-a [correct]; gonadotropin-releasing hormone analog [correct]; GnRH-a [correct]; GnRH-a; GnRH analogue [correct]; GnRH analog [correct]
CONT: Suppression of endogenous gonadotropins is achieved through the use of GnRH analogues... Two types of GnRH analogues are currently available : GnRH agonists and GnRH antagonists.
French (Médicaments; Hormones)
analogue de l'hormone de libération de la gonadotrophine [correct, masculine noun]; analogue de la gonadolibérine [correct, masculine noun]; analogue de la GnRH [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance médicamenteuse de synthèse dont la structure est proche de celle de la gonadolibérine [...]
OBS: [La gonadolibérine est une] hormone hypothalamique agissant sur l'hypophyse pour stimuler la synthèse des gonadotrophines, qui stimulent elles-mêmes les glandes génitales.