English (Fire Detection)
activation time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time interval from response by a sensing device until the suppression system, smoke control system, alarm system or other fire safety system is fully operational.
OBS: activation time: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Détection des incendies)
délai d'activation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intervalle de temps qui s'écoule entre le déclenchement de la réponse d'un capteur jusqu'à ce que le système de suppression, le système de contrôle des fumées, le système d'alarme ou un autre système de sécurité incendie soit totalement opérationnel.
OBS: délai d'activation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.