English (Police)
crime suppression [correct]
CONT: Crime suppression... refers to tactical and short-range preventive efforts such as field interrogation, contact with truants, surveillance of potential offenders...
French (Police)
répression du crime [correct, feminine noun]; suppression du crime [feminine noun]
CONT: La prévention et la répression du crime ne sont que deux aspects de la fonction policière. Le policier n'agit pas seulement contre l'illégalité. Il agit dans des moments d'urgence ou de crise.