English (Emergency Management; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
emergency fire operation [correct, see observation, officially approved]; EFO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: emergency fire operations : Rescue, fire suppression, emergency medical care and other operations performed at the scene of a fire in respect of DND [Department of National Defence] or CAF [Canadian Armed Forces] infrastructure.
OBS: emergency fire operation; EFO: The plural form of this designation (emergency fire operations), the abbreviation and the plural definition are officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Gestion des urgences; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
mesure d’urgence de lutte contre les incendies [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; MULI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: mesures d’urgence de lutte contre les incendies : Mesures telles que le sauvetage, la suppression d’un incendie et les soins médicaux d’urgence qui sont prises sur les lieux d’un incendie par rapport à l’infrastructure du MDN [ministère de la Défense nationale] ou des FAC [Forces armées canadiennes].
OBS: mesure d’urgence de lutte contre les incendies : La désignation au pluriel (mesures d’urgence de lutte contre les incendies), l'abréviation et la définition au pluriel sont uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.