English (Electronic Components; Radio Transmission and Reception)
band stop filter [correct, standardized, officially approved]; band reject filter [correct, officially approved]; BRF [correct]; BRF; band-reject filter [correct]; band-rejection filter [correct]; band elimination filter [correct, officially approved]; band eliminating filter [correct]; band suppression filter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A filter having a single stop band between two specified pass bands.
OBS: band stop filter; band reject filter; band elimination filter; band suppression filter : terms officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
OBS: band stop filter: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Composants électroniques; Émission et réception radio)
filtre coupe-bande [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; filtre éliminateur de bande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; filtre-bouchon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtre dont l’unique bande atténuée passe entre deux bandes passantes spécifiées.
OBS: filtre coupe-bande; filtre éliminateur de bande : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
OBS: filtre coupe-bande : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Componentes electrónicos; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
filtro de eliminación de banda [correct, masculine noun]