English (Military Decorations)
Canada General Service Medal [correct]
OBS: [A medal] awarded to members of the Imperial and Canadian forces who had taken part in the suppression of the Fenian raids of 1866 and 1870 and Riel' s First Rebellion of 1870, the latter being generally referred to as the Red River Expedition.
French (Décorations militaires)
Médaille du service général au Canada [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Médaille] décernée aux officiers et au personnel non-officier des forces militaires impériales et canadiennes ayant participé aux opérations de suppression des raids des Fenians et à la répression de la première rébellion de Louis Riel, cette dernière opération étant généralement appelée l'expédition de la rivière Rouge.