English (Farming Techniques; Cropping Systems)
worked fallow [correct]
CONT: Dry farming. In the non-irrigated land, the predominant system of agriculture (in the Mediterranean) is cereal alternating with fallow. ... Worked fallow (is the type of fallow in which the) ground is cultivated for a long period between one harvest and the sowing of a new cereal crop about 14 months later.
OBS: Worked fallow prevents desiccation in the hot season, owing essentially to the suppression of vegetation after the spring rains.
French (Techniques agricoles; Systèmes de culture)
jachère travaillée [correct, feminine noun]; jachère labourée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si la jachère sans travail paraît peu dispendieuse, la jachère travaillée est très coûteuse, ce qui la fait abandonner de plus en plus pour un système de cultures sarclées dans les économies agricoles modernes. Dans les régions semi-arides, le dry-farming consiste cependant à retenir l'eau dans les terres grâce à un travail continu (labours légers, binages, hersages (...]. Il est largement pratiqué dans l'Ouest américain pour la culture des céréales.