English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Emergency Management)
fire suppression operation [correct]
CONT: ... coordination and implementation of fire suppression operations, which include the following tasks : assessing the scene, assigning resources, establishing an incident command system(ICS) consistent with the command system used by the authority having jurisdiction(AHJ), communicating the status of the situation, requesting additional resources, establishing a safe perimeter, evacuating persons in danger, rescuing trapped victims, conducting fire suppression, determining the cause of the fire(s), and ensuring the area is left in a safe condition.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Gestion des urgences)
opération de suppression des incendies [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la coordination et l’exécution des opérations de suppression des incendies qui incluent les tâches suivantes : évaluer les lieux, assigner les ressources, établir un système de commandement du lieu de l’incident conforme au système de commandement des autorités compétentes, communiquer l’état de la situation, demander des ressources supplémentaires, établir un périmètre de sûreté, évacuer les personnes en danger, secourir les victimes coincées, mener la lutte contre l’incendie, déterminer la cause de l’incendie et veiller à laisser le site dans une condition sécuritaire.