English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
condensation pool [correct, standardized]; pressure suppression pool [correct, standardized]
DEF: A water pool in the wet-well of a BWR [boiling water reactor].
OBS: condensation pool; pressure suppression pool : terms and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
piscine de condensation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; piscine de suppression de pression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Piscine située dans le volume de condensation d'un REB [réacteur à eau bouillante].
OBS: piscine de condensation; piscine de suppression de pression : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.