English (Cognitive Psychology)
fan effect [correct]
CONT: The fan effect... has been attributed to interference among competing associations to a concept. Recently, it has been suggested that such effects might be due to multiple mental models... or suppression of concepts...
French (Psychologie cognitive)
effet d'éventail [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’objectif de la recherche est d’étudier l’influence du vieillissement sur l’accès au nom des personnes et sur l’«effet d’éventail», perturbant la récupération de connaissances en mémoire à long terme, lorsque davantage d’informations ont été apprises.