English (Plant Biology)
mesophication [correct]
CONT: Fire suppression is widespread throughout our national parks and is contributing to a process known as mesophication—a gradual change from a drier, open habitat to one with moderately moist soils and a more shade-tolerant plant community.
French (Biologie végétale)
mésification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Différentes publications indiquent néanmoins un effet négatif sur la biodiversité floristique du mélange entre une essence dominante feuillue et un sous-étage d'une essence tolérant mieux l'ombre, un phénomène baptisé «mésification» [...]