English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fire Prevention)
light burning [correct]; fuel-reduction burning [correct]
DEF: Periodic broadcast burning to prevent accumulation of fuels in quantities that would cause excessive damage or difficult suppression in event of accidental fires.
French (Incendies de végétation; Prévention des incendies)
brûlage léger [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brûlage extensif effectué périodiquement pour éviter une accumulation de matières combustibles en quantités telles qu'elles entraîneraient des dégâts excessifs ou rendraient la lutte difficile en cas d'incendies accidentels.
Spanish (Incendio de la vegetación; Prevención de incendios)
quema preventiva [feminine noun]
DEF: Quema periódica de materiales combustibles, para evitar así algunos incendios.