English (Silviculture)
encroachment
DEF: The illegal clearing of forest land.
CONT: During the early 1900's, the Pinewood forests, including the land on which the preserve is located, were heavily logged. Virtually all virgin timber in the area was cut by 1930. The second-growth forests which emerged often were replaced by human development or converted into commercial pine plantations. Also, detrimental to the area's native species was the human suppression of wild fires. These fires once played an important role in the region's ecology by maintaining an open woodland and limiting hardwood encroachment.
French (Sylviculture)
défrichement illicite en forêt [masculine noun]