English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fire load [correct]
DEF: The number and magnitude(i. e. fire size class and frontal fire intensity) of all fires requiring suppression action during a given period within a specified area.
French (Incendies de végétation)
fardeau d'intervention [masculine noun]; charge de travail relative aux incendies forestiers actifs ou prévus [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] nombre et ampleur de tous les feux de forêt qui nécessitent des mesures de suppression pendant une période donnée dans une région déterminée.